1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait froid et il neige."

"Il fait froid et il neige."

Translation:It is cold, and it is snowing.

April 2, 2018

26 Comments


Tilo_K

“It is cold out and it is snowing.” should be correct, too.


Lrtward

Please use the "report" button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they do get (and read) the reports that we submit. Thank you!


Tilo_K

How can I get to the report function from within this discussion?


Mohitgehlot

She says "il fait frais et il neige" :/


jhfenton

The first "froid" from the female voice does sound garbled. I heard "frais" the first time too.


steveshoom

Yes, I agree the female voice says "frais" on the regular speed and "froid" on the slow speed. I've listened to it several times.


MichaelDal412402

The second 'it is' is redundant in English.


Ratchet111653

It accepted my translation without it


JudithMett2

What is wrong with 'it snows'? Why does it have to be 'it is snowing'


excellence2018

Using continuous tense in describing weather is standard, in this context.


Shirlgirl007

Watch out on this one, the female voice swallows her word "et" here.


NicholasSl463662

Yeah, not only that but it's hard to here the 2nd "il" so I thought it was "Il fait froid et neige."


Lrtward

You can't say "il fait neige" because neige isn't an adjective, it's a verb.
So you have to say "il neige".
Thus, instead of "il fait (froid et neige)" you have to write "(il fait froid) et (il neige)".


lungdart

Which is why it's very confusing to hear the female voice skip the second "il".


mark.one.too

Really can't hear the second il.. Et neige.. Ooh là la


Saureco

Agreed. Happened to me, too. Either French is a brutal language or this speak is going so fast that the second "il" got run over.


SpindaToni

it's cold outside and it's snowing - not accepted. That would be fine but other selections accept or require "outside" ie "il fait beau et il fait chaud" or something of this sort requires "it's nice outside and hot" because I was marked wrong for "it's nice and hot."


Lrtward

Please use the "report" button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they do get (and read) the reports that we submit. Thank you!


michael281963

Agree. Froid in one conversation and frais in another. Shouldn't be that difficult to correct?


Hellhoundy

I put "The weather is cool and it's snowing." and it did not accept it, because of the "it's".


VSK644093

Please advise on when to use fait when describing weather..sometimes it is not used like in this example


Barbara635127

Hard to hear the "et", ...


Jenacg66

It's cold and it' s snowing . Why is it no correct?


Mauro459838

Enough with the same exact weather exercises already. This is supposed to be level 3 vocab

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.