1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait froid et il neige."

"Il fait froid et il neige."

Translation:It is cold, and it is snowing.

April 2, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tilo_K

“It is cold out and it is snowing.” should be correct, too.

April 30, 2018

Lrtward

Please use the "report" button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they do get (and read) the reports that we submit. Thank you!

July 17, 2018

Tilo_K

How can I get to the report function from within this discussion?

July 17, 2018

Mohitgehlot

She says "il fait frais et il neige" :/

April 25, 2018

jhfenton

The first "froid" from the female voice does sound garbled. I heard "frais" the first time too.

May 13, 2018

steveshoom

Yes, I agree the female voice says "frais" on the regular speed and "froid" on the slow speed. I've listened to it several times.

June 26, 2018

JohnAschen2

I agree

July 18, 2018

WesNordic

not true

March 13, 2019

MichaelDal412402

The second 'it is' is redundant in English.

April 2, 2018

Ratchet111653

It accepted my translation without it

April 8, 2018

JudithMett2

What is wrong with 'it snows'? Why does it have to be 'it is snowing'

June 14, 2018

excellence2018

Using continuous tense in describing weather is standard, in this context.

March 13, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Watch out on this one, the female voice swallows her word "et" here.

April 21, 2018

NicholasSl463662

Yeah, not only that but it's hard to here the 2nd "il" so I thought it was "Il fait froid et neige."

July 15, 2018

Lrtward

You can't say "il fait neige" because neige isn't an adjective, it's a verb.
So you have to say "il neige".
Thus, instead of "il fait (froid et neige)" you have to write "(il fait froid) et (il neige)".

July 17, 2018

lungdart

Which is why it's very confusing to hear the female voice skip the second "il".

February 1, 2019

mark.one.too

Really can't hear the second il.. Et neige.. Ooh là la

August 26, 2018

Saureco

Agreed. Happened to me, too. Either French is a brutal language or this speak is going so fast that the second "il" got run over.

October 26, 2018

SpindaToni

it's cold outside and it's snowing - not accepted. That would be fine but other selections accept or require "outside" ie "il fait beau et il fait chaud" or something of this sort requires "it's nice outside and hot" because I was marked wrong for "it's nice and hot."

April 17, 2018

Lrtward

Please use the "report" button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment in every sentence discussion, but they do get (and read) the reports that we submit. Thank you!

July 17, 2018

michael281963

Agree. Froid in one conversation and frais in another. Shouldn't be that difficult to correct?

September 26, 2018

Hellhoundy

I put "The weather is cool and it's snowing." and it did not accept it, because of the "it's".

November 6, 2018

VSK644093

Please advise on when to use fait when describing weather..sometimes it is not used like in this example

January 10, 2019

Barbara635127

Hard to hear the "et", ...

January 16, 2019

Jenacg66

It's cold and it' s snowing . Why is it no correct?

February 19, 2019

Mauro459838

Enough with the same exact weather exercises already. This is supposed to be level 3 vocab

May 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.