1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du verglas, donc je n…

"Il y a du verglas, donc je ne sors pas."

Translation:There is ice, so I am not going out.

April 2, 2018

3 Comments


Selbosh

As far as I am aware, verglas means "black ice", not just "ice". The hints even say so, but none of the exercises including "verglas" currently accept "black ice" as an answer. Reported.


n6zs

Yes, that is what it means, but when referring to icy road conditions, one generally says just "ice". And "black ice" is accepted in all variations of this sentence.


AliceBurne1

I put "it is icy". It should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.