"Ellacreíaqueéramosamigos."

Translation:She used to believe we were friends.

5 years ago

56 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

The speaker doesn't seem like a very nice person.

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

why? just because he has another status of their relationship in his mind?

3 years ago

ZoubairBakhti
ZoubairBakhti

Exactly the case when you get friendzoned.

2 years ago

phayes01
phayes01

It could have been a case of mistaken identity and there was no malice intended.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

and not very friendly

3 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

quizá el orador cree que él y su "amiga(o)" son más que amigos. Quizá cree ellos son aficionados ;)

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

It is one of those grammatically correct but meaningless DL sentences.

2 years ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

For those wondering why 'were' is not in the subjunctive form, 'creer que' doesn't trigger the subjunctive. But 'no creer que' triggers the subjunctive

5 years ago

WackyJack

Somehow, "creer que" expresses certainty while "no creer que" expresses doubt.

3 years ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Remember, subjunctive refers to a type of unreality.

If you believe in x, then x exists and is real (to you, anyway)
If you don't believe in x, then x doesn't exist and is unreal (to you)

So the 1st case doesn't use the subjunctive mood while the 2nd does.

1 year ago

KenHigh

Careful. This reasoning is not foolproof. Take the following sentence for example:

Me alegro de que hayas llegado.
I am happy you have come.

There is no doubt or uncertainty the the person has come. He is standing right there. The reason for subjunctive is twofold:

  1. The sentence is focused on your happiness, the subjunctive cause explains why you are saying you are happy, it is considered the minor player in the sentence.

  2. There is no reason for you to "declare a new fact or belief" by using the indicative. The person is standing right there. Here knows he is there. Everyone else within earshot knows he is there. When everybody already knows something, that part of the sentence usually goes in the subjunctive, while the "new information" "I am happy" goes in the indicative.

2 months ago

KenHigh

creer que doesn't express certainty. It expresses belief, thought or opinion. In Spanish, when you say what you think or believe, you normally say it using the indicative.

If you say that MAYBE (tal vez, quizas) you think something you can say it using either the indicative or subjunctive.

If you say something by using a subordinate clause with que, for example: Es probable que .... Then you have to use the subjunctive.

The idea of "certainty or doubt" or reality or irreality can be helpful, but they are not conclusive guidelines. You have to learn the various phrases and learn which phrases allow which mood, and under which circumstances.

2 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

thanks, answers my question exactly!

8 months ago

brian.jh.woo
brian.jh.wooPlus

If the sentence were to be in the negative form, i.e. "Ella no creía que ...", would the verbe éramos be in the subjunctive form? So, "Ella no creía que fuéramos amigos." ???

4 years ago

Melita2

Brian, Exactly! Yes! You are on the right track.

4 years ago

mstahr11

Could you explain why this is?

3 years ago

Melita2

Mstahr, Legend's comment at the top of this page explains it, but here is some more detail. "Creo que" in Spanish does not express doubt, it is an assertion, an affirmation, and therefore takes the indicative mood. Creo que él es muy simpático. "No creo que" triggers the subjunctive. No creo que él sea muy simpático. Pensar and suponer work the same way.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Thank you, Melita. There are no true Spanish ateists then?

3 years ago

virzak

Why "she was thinking" not accepted?

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

DL normally offers three alternatives for the past imperfect, which in this case would be "she used to think", "she thought", and "she was thinking." I can't see any reason why the last is excluded here. Reporting (Oct 2014).

4 years ago

VioletVal

As of January 25, 2016, this answer is still not accepted. Reporting.

2 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

I think that would be estaba creyendo (imperfect of "estar;" gerund of "creer")

4 years ago

DifuWu
DifuWu

until you stole away with her sister??

3 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

Some of the translations reflect 'used to'. However, I understood the 'aba'/'ia' suffixes to relate to an action in the past that may not be resolved, ie. was or were doing something. So, while it is correct to say 'used to believe', it could also be correct to say 'was believing' in that the action had begun in the past, but had not been resolved or concluded. (hablaba = was talking, hacia = was doing, etc.)

3 years ago

MikeBy62

Why does Duolingo put "used to" as a meaning of this tense? Where I live I only learned and hear "soler" as meaning used to. "Solia creer que ...

2 years ago

gazimn8

I missed the second e out of believe and got marked wrong. Am I learning Spanish or English?

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

"creo que si" means I THINK so ( at least it's used that way) so why can't "Ella creia que..." be "She used to THINK..." (DL has marked this as incorrect). I've reported it but...

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think when DL started they made a distinction between "creer"="believe" and "pensar"="think" but over time the database has come to accept, as it should, that "think" and "believe" are often interchangeable in English (Nb: The same is not so true of "creer" and "pensar" in Spanish).

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Still

She use to think we where friends

Is not accepted

11 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

That's probably not a think / believe issue, but instead your use of "use" instead of "used".

11 months ago

Michael71638

In English, there is no distinction between preterite and imperfect. I wrote books for many yesrs (imperfect). I wrote this book last year. (Preterite). Adding "used to" is just a way of distinguishing the imperfect tense when there is insufficient context.

4 months ago

AwesomeBrawler

Wouldn't this translate to "She used to believe that we used to be friends."??? I'm so confused!

9 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Good question. It highlights how our different versions of representing the Spanish imperfect in English work. I don't think your sentence is wrong, it just sounds odd, because we wouldn't normally double up the "used to."

All the imperfect is saying is that something happened over a time instead of at a time. As her holding this belief wasn't a momentary event we need to use the imperfect in Spanish. We can translate this as "She used to believe" or "She believed" but DL has a tendency to use the "used to" structure because it removes ambiguity ("She believed" would also be a valid translation for the Spanish preterite).

Personally I dislike the "used to" construction as I think it conveys an over and done with concept that isn't absolutely necessary, but I can understand why DL and many other platforms choose to use it to represent the imperfect.

Anyway, now we can look at what she used to believe: that we were / used to be friends. Again this is something that happened over a period of time, it wasn't a single event, so we need the imperfect, but now we can safely choose "were" as opposed to "used to be" because it is more natural English.

9 months ago

Casanovafamily8

Why can't this be translated as "She used to believe that we were friends?"

8 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

It can (assuming your question mark is meant to be outside the quotation marks). If that was marked incorrect you should report it.

8 months ago

junevilleco

Why is "she used to believe we were friends" wrong? Wouldn't you use pensaba for think?

5 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

It now lists "she used to believe we were friends" as the answer; so I "believe" you were right.

4 years ago

junevilleco

thanks

4 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

She use to think we where friends

También no es correcto.

11 months ago

malkeynz
malkeynz
3 years ago

rabayer
rabayer

Why "she used to believe that we're friends" not acceptable? I believe that "we're" and "we are" are the same.

3 years ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

RABayer, I hope I can help! (Although noting that this was two years ago, you probably have solved this already.)

In the present tense of the English verb "to be", "we are" contracts to "we're". So you are right that "we are" and "we're" are synonymous.

On the other hand, you may be thinking that "we were" can be contracted. It cannot. The past imperfect conjugations of "to be" do not contract with the subject pronouns, not for "we" or any other subject pronoun*.

So, since this Spanish sentence is in the imperfect past, "she used to believe we were friends", what she was believing would also be in the past. Past imperfect or "to be": I was, you were, he/she/it was; we were, you were, they were.

*The only exception to the no imperfect contractions comment is the third person singular "it" + was". Thus, --> 'Twas the night before Christmas.... --> 'Twas brillig and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble.... Note that the vowel "i" gets dropped in the " 'Twas" contraction.

1 year ago

Languagease

... but they were actually husband and wife. Ayyy!

2 years ago

bevdiller

Since the subject "ella" and the speaker are female, it needs to be "amigAs"

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

=(

2 years ago

mary241187

What is wrong with "she was thinking that we were friends"?

2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

To my ears, the speaker puts an "r" on the end of "creia". Poor pronunciation.

1 year ago

ACW88

Thats sad

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Its not that she pronounces the "r" like a "d", its more that she adds the "d" sound after making the "r" sound in eramos.

1 year ago

sheikhabumar

Would love to hear from native speakers if creer is used for "think"? Thnx in advance

1 year ago

dnlovesbook7

My professor explained the use of subjunctive like this: You use the subjunctive in four different aspects, those being obligation, negation, causation, and emotion/doubt. Remeber the mnemonic ONCE (obligación, negación, causación, emoción), and you'll never go wrong. :)

1 year ago

STARBANDIT

I love how spanish has so much more information than the english. It can be interpreted a fes ways either way

11 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

She used to think that we where friends.

Was not accepted 4 Feb 2018

9 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

It shouldn't be: where.

9 months ago

tbone6272001
tbone6272001

Why wouldn't it be "Ella creio que eramos amigos"? I thought that when things were in the past tense the first person has the "a"/"e" ending and the third person has the "o" ending.

9 months ago

kirakrakra

regular past tense imperfect/preterite

-AR verbs: the first person sing has -aba/-é ending and the third -aba/ -ó

-ER/-IR verbs: the first person sing has -ía/ -í ending and the third -ía/ -io

(creer is irregular in preterite third person sing = creyó)

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.