"Je ne voyais pas la maison dans la brume."

Translation:I did not see the house in the mist.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


Selbosh

The hints incorrectly suggest fog and haze as translations of la brume.

Mist (brume) allows visibility of 1000 metres to 5000 metres. When visibility is less than 1000 metres it is called fog (brouillard). This distinction is the same in French as it is in English.

Sources: Météo-France and the UK Met Office.

April 2, 2018

Betsy134556

If it's thick enough that you can't see the house, it's "fog."

June 11, 2018

n6zs

If you are studying metorology, that may be true. But actual use is rather broader than that. Larousse gives: "mist, haze, fog" as other definitions for "brume". For "fog", one may alternatively say "brouillard" (f).

April 19, 2018

Jan534792

I think the tense should be presented as 'Je n'ai vu pas la maison....'

July 7, 2018

n6zs

"Je n'ai pas vu" is also accepted. Note that "ne...pas" surrounds the conjugated verb, not the past participle.

August 6, 2018

Jean838603

I proposed "I was not seeing the house in the mist" but this was marked as wrong. I have some trouble to understand why "I was not seeing" is not correct.

August 17, 2018

n6zs

Stative verbs (including sensory verbs: see, taste, smell, feel) are generally not used in continuous tenses. https://www.thoughtco.com/differences-between-action-and-stative-verbs-1211141

March 2, 2019

Jean838603

Clear explanation and useful reference. Thanks a lot.

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.