1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is raining and it is fogg…

"It is raining and it is foggy."

Translation:Il pleut et il y a du brouillard.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


Trixieman

When does one use the construction "il fait" as opposed to "il y a"?


n6zs

"Il fait" is used with adjectives: beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, frais. "Il y a" is used with nouns, e.g., du vent, du brouillard, du soleil, etc.


Jeffrey855877

And descriptive verbs with actual on-going weather processes, correct? For example: Il pleut, il neige: "It's raining, it's snowing".

There still seems to be some idiomatic preferences,, depending on the phenomenon. For instance, my inclination as a native English-speaker would be to say,il est venteux rather than il fait du vent because "it's windy" is definitely the much-preferred English way of remarking on the weather phenomenon, but idiom is idiom, and can't really be argued with.


Sitesurf

You would not say "il est venteux", but "il vente" or "le temps est venteux".


TheAlexMichael

This is inconsistent, because in this sentence structure, you wouldn't say "il y a du vente", would you?


Manuel599019

"Il y a du vent" is correct


Cannib

"Il pleut et il y a du brouillard" Why can't I use an "il fait" or "il y a" construction for the first part of the sentence?


Sitesurf

"Il fait" is followed by an adjective: il fait beau, mauvais, froid, chaud...

"Il y a" is followed by a noun: il y a du vent, des nuages

"Il pleut", "il neige", "il gèle"... are verbs you have to use with the impersonal pronoun "il", like "it is raining, it is snowing, it is freezing".


JohnBazile1

"du" was not included in the translation.


JoyceGee1

Is it possible to rain and be foggy at the same time???


Loren568972

You have obviously not been to Seattle.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.