"It is raining and it is foggy."

Translation:Il pleut et il y a du brouillard.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


Trixieman

When does one use the construction "il fait" as opposed to "il y a"?

April 16, 2018

n6zs

"Il fait" is used with adjectives: beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, frais. "Il y a" is used with nouns, e.g., du vent, du brouillard, du soleil, etc.

May 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

And descriptive verbs with actual on-going weather processes, correct? For example: Il pleut, il neige: "It's raining, it's snowing".

There still seems to be some idiomatic preferences,, depending on the phenomenon. For instance, my inclination as a native English-speaker would be to say,il est venteux rather than il fait du vent because "it's windy" is definitely the much-preferred English way of remarking on the weather phenomenon, but idiom is idiom, and can't really be argued with.

May 19, 2018

Sitesurf

You would not say "il est venteux", but "il vente" or "le temps est venteux".

September 14, 2018

TheAlexMichael

This is inconsistent, because in this sentence structure, you wouldn't say "il y a du vente", would you?

July 5, 2018

Manuel599019

"Il y a du vent" is correct

July 11, 2018

Cannib

"Il pleut et il y a du brouillard" Why can't I use an "il fait" or "il y a" construction for the first part of the sentence?

October 13, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il fait" is followed by an adjective: il fait beau, mauvais, froid, chaud...

"Il y a" is followed by a noun: il y a du vent, des nuages

"Il pleut", "il neige", "il gèle"... are verbs you have to use with the impersonal pronoun "il", like "it is raining, it is snowing, it is freezing".

October 14, 2018

JohnBazile1

"du" was not included in the translation.

July 2, 2018

JoyceGee1

Is it possible to rain and be foggy at the same time???

September 14, 2018

Loren568972

You have obviously not been to Seattle.

September 18, 2018

Michael_Ca3
January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.