1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette dame est une cuisinièr…

"Cette dame est une cuisinière parisienne."

Translation:This lady is a Parisian cook.

April 2, 2018

20 Comments


D9PyKDFm

Sorry, Duolingo, but you should accept "this woman." No one in common speech would say "lady."


Roody-Roo

True, but we are here to learn a linguistic distinction in the French language, not to spew out the most widely used English word. Anyway, "lady" is a very common everyday noun, even if you don't recall ever hearing it.


EW5PJ1A3

Just curious what you think the distinction is between "lady" and "woman" in English? I can hear New York cabbies yelling, "hey lady" but that doesn't work here. Or is it a title? "Lady Jane" but again, doesn't work here... So, what does "dame" mean in French?


GraemeSarg

A lady/une dame is a person that you do not feel comfortable referring to as this woman/cette femme. She is likely to look as if she is over forty and probably much older. She is well dressed and looks (very) affluent and (very) self confident, or maybe even self-important. She might even have acolytes. You wonder whether she is a countess or maybe a renowned actress or opera singer (or a famous chef). And then it turns out that she is just the Mayor's wife!

If you work in a service industry or in Customer Service then you probably feel comfortable using "lady" much more frequently than if you do not.

If you were asking a colleague to look after a customer/client for you, wouldn't you use lady/gentleman in front of them even if you thought that they were actually a woman/man?


CarolineDa134133

So what is the distinction in French?


redkeel

Dame = Lady Vs Femme = Woman


JohannaRhode

I thought that the article was omitted when describing a person's profession, i.e. not " Cette dame est une cuisiniere" but simply, "Cette dame est cuisiniere".


Roody-Roo

When there's an adjective you have to go back to using the article. (An exception to the exception to the rule!)


JohannaRhode

Thank you! I had not read that anywhere.


Kevin968039

Neither had I !

@Roody-Roo merci beaucoup


livetotell

Why is 'chef' not acceptable here?


Manuel599019

"Chef" in French means boss or leader, not cook.


redkeel

Yeah but when using 'chef' to translate 'cuisiniere' it's a perfectly acceptable English translation


MARTILANNE

but cook and chef aren't that much different in English--a cook being less skilled than a chef


samantha_jgn

I was wondering the same thing too because it docked my answer as incorrect. In english, chef is a synonym of cook.


Bencloete

Why is "une" included here?


c.i.moore

If cette can mean ' this' or' that', why was I marked wrong for using 'that'


GraemeSarg

You should not have been. Report it.


Moka2222

I still don't understand the connotation of "dame." In English, lady can have a positive connotation, especially in Britain, but it can also have a VERY negative, almost sarcastic connotation. Is it the same in French? Or is it only positive in French?


GraemeSarg

One can obviously express sarcasm using intonation, but so far as I am aware the word itself does not carry negative implications, other than in particular phrases like "une dame de la nuit".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.