"Cette dame est une cuisinière parisienne."

Translation:This lady is a Parisian cook.

April 2, 2018

13 Comments


D9PyKDFm

Sorry, Duolingo, but you should accept "this woman." No one in common speech would say "lady."

December 12, 2018

JohannaRhode

I thought that the article was omitted when describing a person's profession, i.e. not " Cette dame est une cuisiniere" but simply, "Cette dame est cuisiniere".

November 3, 2018

Roody-Roo

When there's an adjective you have to go back to using the article. (An exception to the exception to the rule!)

February 8, 2019

JohannaRhode

Thank you! I had not read that anywhere.

March 11, 2019

Bencloete

Why is "une" included here?

June 17, 2018

livetotell

Why is 'chef' not acceptable here?

December 2, 2018

Manuel599019

"Chef" in French means boss or leader, not cook.

March 17, 2019

Daniel589120

Since it is a lady we are talking about, would not "Parisienne" be the more appropriate and polite word to use, as in "That lady is a Parisienne cook."? Conversely, "Ce monsieur est un cuisinier parisien." would be "That gentleman is a Parisian cook."

April 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

English adjectives are invariable. We use "Parisian" for both men and women.

June 25, 2018

claude295345

parisian is an adjective and as such does not take a gender a parisian lady and a parisian gentleman. Parisienne is French and parisian is English!

April 6, 2018

Daniel589120

If you were to visit the Oxford English Dictionary you would see this;

Definition of Parisienne in English:

Parisienne noun A Parisian girl or woman.

 adjective Relating to Paris; Parisian. 
‘the most famous Parisienne brasserie in the world’

 ‘Parisienne haute couture’

 Origin Mid 17th century: French, feminine of parisien ‘Parisian’.

Source; https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/parisienne

April 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's not the normal word in English, and you wouldn't use it normally.

    ...which is to say, it's a word primarily used by pretentious English speakers trying to seem 'haute' by pretending to know or be French.

    August 3, 2018

claude295345

    Probably my friend but as we are all starting from scratch with this new system may be it is better to keep it simple .You are referring to famous Parisiennes and this cook apparently is not a head chef.

    April 6, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.