1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Connaissez-vous l'Égypte ?"

"Connaissez-vous l'Égypte ?"

Translation:Do you know Egypt?

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


MohamedFat710948

Bien sûr, parce que je viens d'Egypte


Patmas260

"Do you know about Egypt?" is marked wrong, is this wrong or supposed to be?


ALLintolearning3

Knowing facts about Egypt would take "savoir" instead of "connaître". Using "connaissez" is like saying "Are you familiar with Egypt?"


La_Mariette

I imagine that I learned in French class at university (about 20 years ago) that the accent on capital letters is optional. Is this a thing, or did I imagine it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.