"Connaissez-vous l'Égypte ?"

Translation:Do you know Egypt?

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


MohamedFat710948

Bien sûr, parce que je viens d'Egypte

April 2, 2018

Patmas260

"Do you know about Egypt?" is marked wrong, is this wrong or supposed to be?

April 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Knowing facts about Egypt would take "savoir" instead of "connaître". Using "connaissez" is like saying "Are you familiar with Egypt?"

July 4, 2018

La_Mariette

I imagine that I learned in French class at university (about 20 years ago) that the accent on capital letters is optional. Is this a thing, or did I imagine it?

July 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.