"Tu ne veux plus inviter mes parents ?"

Translation:Don't you want to invite my parents anymore?

April 2, 2018

18 Comments


Julia481808

You do not want to invite my parents anymore? Is EXACTLY the same meaning. It is SO frustrating that this is not accepted and there are so many mistakes! I would not mind, but it throws you out if there are five (NOT) errors. Sometimes you get whacked if you translate literally, and sometimes you get whacked if you don't! For any individual question you do not know whether it is the literal whack or the colloquial English one!

May 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you have an answer that isn't accepted, BUT you are certain that it should be, please report it in the lesson. It takes time to go through all the reports, but the contributors are working hard to add any missing translations.

May 23, 2018

krista189497

A very very big thank you to the moderators. I still am addicted to Duo and excited to learn every day,

May 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Glad to hear it! Thanks for your kind words. :-)

May 25, 2018

krista189497

juilia I think it is very difficult to cater for all possible correct translations and answers... unless you subscribe to a paid course where you can ask personal questions. the machine does not cater for all the possibilities and Duo is the best so far I think although some translations are marked wrong and the English sometimes is a bit... unusual.... the revised course with all the hick ups is sooo much better.... I think... one learns a lot...

May 11, 2018

Richard7281

Yes, I also had "You do not want to invite my parents anymore?" ... it's surely a correct answer, but rejected

May 15, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Duo can't read vocal inflection or question marks, so the wording order has to be changed into question form: "Do you not want...?"

May 22, 2018

wlionhart

Damn Duo, you cold.

April 2, 2018

krista189497

You do no longer want to invite my parents? ( why is that wrong?) or it isn't....

April 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That doesn't work in English. "You no longer want to invite my parents?" or "You don't want to invite my parents anymore?"

May 23, 2018

GabeDC

Odd that "any longer" isn't accepted here, even though it is in other similar phrases. I'm going to report it.

June 17, 2018

landmers

The "any more" in with the negative is kicking my butt

September 19, 2018

thoscorco

anymore can be replaced with any longer

October 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sure as long as the English is natural. Ne... plus can mean no longer, (not) any longer, no more, (not) anymore.

October 16, 2018

thoscorco

Is Google translate wrong? Gives beau-frere as stepbrother or brother in law

October 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Google translate is correct in this case. French doesn't have two distinct words for stepbrother and brother-in-law. Both are called "beau-frère."

October 16, 2018

Mike112459

No matter how many times DL insists any more is one word, it is wrong.

February 5, 2019

CommeuneTexane

In American English any more is more commonly written as anymore; it is simply the way it is spelled in the US. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anymore Outside the US it is much more common to write any more.

Chalk it up to another regional difference in English.

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.