1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le ciel est couvert."

"Le ciel est couvert."

Translation:The sky is overcast.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


Black_Cherries

My understanding is that "couvert" means "overcast." The English translation sounds very unnatural with the translation as "covered."


Ronnie380928

Overcast or cloudy would make sensible translations for me. 'Couvert' is accepted as cloudy elsewhere.


Alora627483

The sky is overcast, is now accepted as correct.


chriswalli8

This is a very odd exercise. I've had it a couple of times before. It's extremely short and has one sentence. Is it a mistake? Sitesurf?


leHibouDeLaMer

what's wrong with "The sky is overcast"?


Anneduol1ngo

I don't think anything is wrong with it. It's what I put and I was marked wrong. I was so sure I reported it. the bit that was underlined as incorrect was the 'cast' of overcast.


Roody-Roo

Well, overcast is now the preferred answer and cloudy is accepted.


chriswalli8

Sitesurf or other mods, there is a glitch in the system. This exercise with the same sentence delivered three different ways seems to come up alternately on this unit.


Sitesurf

For all technical issues Mods can't address, please send a report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

What I can tell you is that this unit (Weather 3) is in progress. Not all sentences have been added yet and some lexemes ("couvrir") only have one or two example sentences instead of a minimum of 3. Maybe the unit should not be open to users yet, or users would need to wait until Duo writers have filled-in the blanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.