"Vedo una coppia."

Translation:I see a couple.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments


Elena18

Does this only apply to a "couple" as in a man/woman or 2 people romantically involved? Or would it also be a "couple" as we would use it in English- to mean "about 2" in quantity of anything? grazie!

March 22, 2013

tobyponz

"Coppia" is a lot of things. It surely works for two people in love with each other, but also to a pair of something, mostly living things: you're less likely to hear "una coppia di viti" as it's most used the translation of pair "un paio di viti" to say "two bolts", for example. But you can hear it for example in poker or card games in general where it's used "coppia di re" as "pair of kings".

Another time when the word "coppia" is used is when referring, in physics, to torque, which can be translated both as "coppia" and "momento" (there is a difference, but it's the same as the english torque vs. momentum). For example when talking about engines the word coppia is the most used "la coppia erogata dal motore"="the torque delivered by the engine"

January 21, 2015

noctuatacita

The coppia = torque thing is ... really weird? The English word "torque" comes from the Latin "torquere", meaning "to twist", and I would've assumed that Italian would get its equivalent word from the same source. The more you know, I guess.

June 25, 2015

RoyScarbrough

Very interesting explanation. Thanks

February 5, 2015

ShiraNegbi

Under the title of measurements, I guess it applies to both.

May 7, 2013

chatee

always apply for a woman and a man. So far...but the story continues.

November 4, 2013

Clarko95

Both, as in the Flirting unit, there is a "Siamo un buona coppia" (or something like that) which means "We are a good couple".

April 14, 2014

Athmel

I've seen "coppia di cani" to mean a couple of dogs, so I think both.

July 26, 2014

Jackherbach12

Does anyone know if this means specifically a "pair" of things. As in a set of two, or if it means "just about?" any takers (:?

September 9, 2014

marygbaker

Slowed down this really sounded like un and not una, even though I know that would be wrong.

October 18, 2014

pestoh

But I'm not in it. Damn.

July 15, 2015

inesaa27

and i want them dead

April 18, 2016

Speranza65

Why is it "I see" rather than "I watch"?

June 7, 2014

Athmel

I think "I watch" is 'guardo'.

July 26, 2014

akalous

Why is "I see" rather than "I can see"?

September 1, 2014

trick_master

Duoliongo is very annoying when it comes to translations since it prefers the literal ones. You sure could say "posso vedere il ristorante bla bla bla", but it's a different verb tense that we haven't learned yet.

September 19, 2014

diogogomez

I first thought it would be "i see a copy", but I guess it's a false cognate

October 9, 2017

Zero_Lingo

Similar to Spanish "copia" which means "copy", but Here is couple.

January 27, 2018

EllieStani

If anyone can follow to get my next badge I'd be very grateful!

February 19, 2018

susancoby

In this translation the speaker says "vedo un coppia and not vedo una coppia

June 23, 2017

melimey

ı don't understand. first u write - double - after you write - couple- what r u doing my dear duo lingo? hımm?

July 28, 2017

Ishan663687

If the Zodiac killer was in italy

June 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.