"Ils dépendent de l'informatique."

Translation:They depend on information technology.

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


mng22

Can't hear the plural on the audio

September 15, 2018

A_Copeland

I believe there's no difference in pronunciation between the singular and the plural forms; can a mod comment? In the audio exercise (as usual) there's no option to say that a different phrase to the one given (the singular instead of the plural) should be accepted.

December 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, there is. "Dépend" ends with the nasal "an" sound and "dépendent" with the D consonant.

December 27, 2018

pakjim

With the verb being followed by "de" I think the distinction you noted is VERY subtle, if detectable at all. I'll just have to memorize this one to get past it.

March 15, 2019

Night31

Is it ok to use tech instead of technology?

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Here are the various translations you can use to translate "l'informatique":

IT/I.T/information technology/computer science/computing/computers

April 2, 2018

PihlaKettunen

"They depend on the information technology." is incorrect. Why is "the" fail?

April 6, 2018

SimonKestner

'Technology' is a mass noun and so does not need 'the'.

August 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.