1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils dépendent de l'informati…

"Ils dépendent de l'informatique."

Translation:They depend on information technology.

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


mng22

Can't hear the plural on the audio


A_Copeland

I believe there's no difference in pronunciation between the singular and the plural forms; can a mod comment? In the audio exercise (as usual) there's no option to say that a different phrase to the one given (the singular instead of the plural) should be accepted.


Sitesurf

Yes, there is. "Dépend" ends with the nasal "an" sound and "dépendent" with the D consonant.


pakjim

With the verb being followed by "de" I think the distinction you noted is VERY subtle, if detectable at all. I'll just have to memorize this one to get past it.


Night31

Is it ok to use tech instead of technology?


Sitesurf

Here are the various translations you can use to translate "l'informatique":

IT/I.T/information technology/computer science/computing/computers


PihlaKettunen

"They depend on the information technology." is incorrect. Why is "the" fail?


SimonKestner

'Technology' is a mass noun and so does not need 'the'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.