"Le garçon doit aimer son chien."

Translation:The boy must love his dog.

April 2, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top thread

RachaelSpoelman

like and love---I'm always confused.

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

With pets, "aimer" works as with human beings: it means "to love".

April 2, 2018

waakak

So how do you say "I like this dog" in french?

August 1, 2018

Sherif_Sobhy

J'aime bien ce chien

August 19, 2018

Daniel613847

By "must" do they mean it in a suggestive sense, like "you must be hungry" or are they saying he's required to love his dog? I assume it's the first one, but I don't know if the two uses of the word are interchangeable in french.

July 7, 2018

MickIsMick

Interested for a clarification also. The first sense is like saying "I strongly believe that ..." whereas the "is required to" sense is how I've seen it used up until now.

February 5, 2019

[deactivated user]

    As far as I'm concerned, 'has to' and 'must' are the same damn thing. Grrr ...

    August 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      So what the hell does it mean if 'aimer' is replaced with 'adore' in this sentence??? You'd think in the language of love, love would be represented clearly....

      August 23, 2018

judith57957

      how come the boy must aimer(love) his dog but the grandmother only likes (aime) to see her children.I can see liking a dog and loving to see one’s children as equal posibilities

      August 26, 2018

Sitesurf

      It is not for us to judge if the feeling is stronger or weaker between this boy and his dog than between this grandmother and her children. Translation exercises show you various feelings and you need to understand them before you translate them to the closest English verb, not the one you would like.

      August 26, 2018

judith57957

      but they are the same word, so how do you decide? It’s not a question of liking or not liking but of plausibility.

      August 27, 2018

Sitesurf
      August 27, 2018

judith57957

      I did read it, but it wasn’t as helpful as I expected. Those (really) like really muddy the water.It’s hard to do precise translations when we have no context.

      September 3, 2018

Sitesurf

      You do have context here:

      The context has "son chien" = his (beloved) pet, so the boy loves it, that's all.

      September 4, 2018

brian648024

      Aimer. When does it mean love? Or like?

      October 11, 2018

Carol-ina_ZnmD

      I hate this aimer business so much that I would prefer (in real life) to NEVER use this verb. I took 6 years of French in school and never had this hard a time about like vs love (and I am sure if it had been explained well then, I wouldn't be so confused now). That it doesn't seem to be consistent even within Duo doesn't make it any easier. THIS CONFUSION MAKES ME KIND OF HATE FRENCH. SO FRUSTRATING.

      September 3, 2018

Sitesurf

      Once you have taken the time to learn the rules, it is much easier.

comment/736970

      September 4, 2018

judith57957

      lots of people I know would never say they merely like their cats or dogs; they always say they love them

      September 3, 2018

silvertung

      I think this app just picks and chooses when aimer means like or love. There's no pattern and it confuses me.

      January 21, 2019

Sitesurf

      You should really read the whole discussion threads before you post. There are rules you have to learn to be able to translate "like" and "love" to the appropriate French verbs "aimer, aimer bien, adorer". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

      January 21, 2019

RachaelSpoelman

      So, how do I say "I like cats", or "I like your cat"? If given those sentences in French would I have to translate them with love?!!!! I do know what "aimer" means

      April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

      I like cats = j'aime (bien) les chats

      I like your cat = j'aime (bien) ton chat

      April 4, 2018

Dugan4

      So aimer defaults to love for pets too?

      April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

      For pets, you can use either "like" or "love", depending on the depth of feelings you have.

      July 27, 2018

seattlepatricia

      Every place else aimer means like it interchangeably

      July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

      Not at all. There are conventions you can read about here:

comment/736970

      July 27, 2018

DasaGauraN

      How to say if not "love" but the boy (just) "must like" his dog?

      July 30, 2018

Sitesurf

      Le garçon doit bien aimer son chien / Le garçon doit aimer bien son chien.

      August 3, 2018

Chezmoi66

      Just wondering, but can this also mean 'The boy must love her dog'?

      September 10, 2018

Louise616982

      my answer came up with "aimé"! I was confused as I haven't gotten into the past tenses yet in the Duolingo course ( I have in studying French ).

      October 27, 2018

smatprabby

      Duo should accept "Le garcon doit emmener son chien," since, at the fast speed, that's exactly what it sounds like. I listened three times before deciding.

      November 7, 2018

smatprabby

      I find this "aimer" vs "adore" endlessly confusing. "Adore" means love. "Aimer" means like. Seems simple. It's not.

      November 14, 2018

Roody-Roo

      Relax. It's not that different from English. We say "I love spaghetti" and "I love my grandma." But we know that both are not the same kind of love. We really mean that we LIKE spaghetti and LOVE grandma.

      It's the exact same thing in French: J'aime (like) les pâtes et j'aime (love) ma grand-mère. Just be careful when you translate them.

      November 23, 2018

harishabbe2

      Why shouldn't we use "j'adore ma grand-mère"

      January 5, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.