1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Her weapons are real weapons…

"Her weapons are real weapons."

Translation:nuHmeyna' bIH nuHmeyDaj'e'.

April 2, 2018

6 Comments


kahless62003

Can weapons use language?

April 2, 2018

mizinamo

No.

That's why they use the general plural suffix -mey, not the capable-of-language plural -pu'.

As for the possessive suffix, there is no distinction for possessions capable or not capable of language if the possessor is third person -- we have -wIj, -lIj; -maj, -raj versus -wI', -lI'; -ma', -ra' for first and second person singular and plural, but -Daj; -chaj for third person singular and plural with no corresponding *-Da'; *-cha' suffixes if the possession were capable of language.

April 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

The pronoun should be bIH, not chaH.

April 2, 2018

mizinamo

Ah, of course. I completely overlooked that bit of the sentence.

I've "removed" this sentence and replaced it with a version that uses bIH.

April 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    that depends on the weapon you speak of

    April 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      why does she have real weapons?

      April 3, 2018
      Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.