"Nous achetons du café du Cameroun."

Translation:We buy coffee from Cameroon.

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


Daniel589120

The female voice is really off on this one, it sounds like she is saying "Camereau un" as if there was a "Camereau deux" if any such thing even exits! She does it every time Cameroun comes up. Is there any way you guys can fix that?

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Sadly, no, because the TTS is provided to Duolingo by a third party and it seems that some words have never been recorded.

April 2, 2018

Seattle_scott

Yes. Cameroo one. Odd indeed. Cameroon is a large French speaking country too.

April 3, 2018

Chris49077

I translated this as 'We are buying some Cameroon coffee'. It was rejected as incorrect - why? And if it is wrong, how would I say, 'We are buying some Cameroon coffee', in French?

May 14, 2018

Sitesurf

The adjective is Cameroonian (camerounais) but even with this correct spelling, you would not translate the name of a country to a nationality adjective.

May 14, 2018

gallimaufrey

Please Sitesurf would you explain why - I buy some coffee from Cameroon - is incorrect? I am struggling with this.

May 20, 2018

Sitesurf

The subject is "we/nous".

May 20, 2018

gallimaufrey

I mis-typed there - my query was as to why SOME coffee was rejected?

May 20, 2018

n6zs

"Du" is a partitive article. Many people mistakenly plug in "some" whenever they see it. It is not really correct. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

June 12, 2018

Wmconlon

'We buy Cameroonian coffee.' should be accepted, no?

November 30, 2018

Daniel589120

You said "Nous achetons du café camerounais.", which is a different statement to what they are asking.

November 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.