"Elle mange du pain et de la confiture."

Translation:She eats bread and jam.

April 2, 2018

15 Comments


stijndries

Shouldn't it be 'She eats some bread and some jam.'?

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

It can be what you suggest, but it does not have to be so.

The partitives "du" and "de la" mean "some" before a mass noun, but "some" is not a required translation for French partitive articles.

April 2, 2018

JoeruJoeru

So then what defines some; Is it the context? How do we know it's she eats some bread and some jam and she eats bread and jam?

May 16, 2018

HollywoodB6

If i tell you I'm eating bread and jam, without specifying an amount, you are not going to assume I'm eating all the bread and jam everywhere.

By default, I'm having "some" bread and jam. The translation means precisely the same thing with or without "some."

June 13, 2018

Ripersyah

DU PAIN means "SOME BREAD".. why the PAIN does not become PAINS? (pluralized) and be DU PAINS...

May 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"Du pain" means "(some) bread", with "pain/bread" as a mass noun.

If you were to mean "(some) breads" in plural, you would use the plural indefinite article "des", meaning "more than one" = des pains

May 24, 2018

SlothsFriend

We don't say in English, ' I am eating breads.' We say,' I am eating bread' even adding the word, some, 'I am eating some bread', not, 'I am eating some breads' I think this is why but I'm not 100% sure.

December 11, 2018

medozaw

What's the difference between "du and "de"?

June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Du" is the contraction of "de+le". It is the masculine partitive article.

The feminine version is "de la" (not "de").

Whenever the following noun starts with a vowel sound, both "du" and "de la" become "de l'".

  • du pain (masc)
  • de la confiture (fem)
  • de l'eau (fem)
  • de l'alcool (masc)
June 24, 2018

ZarviroffS

Her Il and Elle are indistinguishable at least on smartphones.

July 12, 2018

TinaCostas

She eats bread with jam. What is wrong?

October 5, 2018

SlothsFriend

When I ask what 'mange' means it says,'eats/is eating/am eating'. I put is eating but it counted it wrong because they wanted 'eats' instead. How do I tell when its' eats, is eating or am eating?

December 11, 2018

mpquick

How do I know when I need "de la"? I have seen it with viande, salade, and now confiture.

February 8, 2019

Sitesurf

Uncountable nouns need a partitive article when they are the direct object of a standard verb: "du", "de la" or "de l'". These partitive articles are required when the meaning is "an unknown amount of a mass".

Please read our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29913700

February 8, 2019

janetbrowe

Listened to it several times SLOWLY. Pain sounded like beurre.

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.