"Les hommes se méfient de votre client."

Translation:The men are suspicious of your client.

April 2, 2018

13 Comments


patfinegan

Why is "the men distrust your client" wrong? Someone please explain to a native English speaker (and lawyer) what nuance DL is driving at when it requires "are suspicious of" instead of "distrust" or "do not trust".

Conversely, is it wrong to say "je me méfie" if I don't trust something, as in, I don't trust the validity of DL's corrections?

April 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Just report it next time. The editors can't think of every possible translation when they enter a new sentence.

May 6, 2018

Sitesurf

In the meantime, we added it. Thanks.

May 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why not "the men suspect"

    November 29, 2018

Tom419655

    I made the same mistake. Apparently soupçonner is the proper translation for "suspect."

    February 3, 2019

Robo2801

    Why is 'client' - client here and not customer? elsewhere customer is just as acceptable and it even appears in the dictionary hints! Yet again we fail on second guessing DL's variation of English -

    April 3, 2018

willpw22

    "The men mistrust your customer" is accepted.

    July 6, 2018

Bobble13

    What is the purpose of pronomials? I'm confused why they're necessary

    July 8, 2018

Sitesurf

    The French are confused because English does not use pronominal/reflexive verbs as much as they do.

    July 8, 2018

Gabriel_Barahona

    Native Spanish speaker here. We use pronomials as well, and the best way to explain it would be to express that pronomials demonstrate that the verb is in reference to the subject and not the direct object

    Le garçon se cache The boy hides (himself)

    Le garçon cache The boy hides (something)

    La voiture se bouge The car is moving (itself)

    La voiture bouge The car is moving (something)

    April 27, 2019

PercyPonce1

    Why is there no difference in "mefie" and "mefient" (with accents). There should be according to my English/French translator. Please someone please explain it to me. : Sitesurf. Thanks.

    November 10, 2018

Sitesurf

    All verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er) have several homophone conjugations:

    • manger: mange (je/il/elle/on), manges (tu), and mangent (ils/elles) are all pronounced alike.
    • se méfier: méfie (je me/il se/elle se), méfies (tu te), and méfient (ils se/elles se) are pronounce alike.

    So you have to focus on other words in the sentence. Since "il" and "ils" are also homophones, as well as "elle" and "elles", it is sometimes impossible to distinguish the singular from the plural forms.

    In this sentence, though, the subject is the plural "les hommes" [LEZOM], which is quite different from the singular "l'homme" [LOM].

    November 11, 2018

JoyceGee1

    Client sounded like chien!

    February 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.