1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes se méfient de vot…

"Les hommes se méfient de votre client."

Translation:The men are suspicious of your client.

April 2, 2018

15 Comments


patfinegan

Why is "the men distrust your client" wrong? Someone please explain to a native English speaker (and lawyer) what nuance DL is driving at when it requires "are suspicious of" instead of "distrust" or "do not trust".

Conversely, is it wrong to say "je me méfie" if I don't trust something, as in, I don't trust the validity of DL's corrections?


CJ.Dennis

Just report it next time. The editors can't think of every possible translation when they enter a new sentence.


Sitesurf

In the meantime, we added it. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "the men suspect"


Tom419655

    I made the same mistake. Apparently soupçonner is the proper translation for "suspect."


Robo2801

    Why is 'client' - client here and not customer? elsewhere customer is just as acceptable and it even appears in the dictionary hints! Yet again we fail on second guessing DL's variation of English -


willpw22

    "The men mistrust your customer" is accepted.


Bobble13

    What is the purpose of pronomials? I'm confused why they're necessary


Sitesurf

    The French are confused because English does not use pronominal/reflexive verbs as much as they do.


Gabriel_Barahona

    Native Spanish speaker here. We use pronomials as well, and the best way to explain it would be to express that pronomials demonstrate that the verb is in reference to the subject and not the direct object

    Le garçon se cache The boy hides (himself)

    Le garçon cache The boy hides (something)

    La voiture se bouge The car is moving (itself)

    La voiture bouge The car is moving (something)


PercyPonce1

    Why is there no difference in "mefie" and "mefient" (with accents). There should be according to my English/French translator. Please someone please explain it to me. : Sitesurf. Thanks.


Sitesurf

    All verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er) have several homophone conjugations:

    • manger: mange (je/il/elle/on), manges (tu), and mangent (ils/elles) are all pronounced alike.
    • se méfier: méfie (je me/il se/elle se), méfies (tu te), and méfient (ils se/elles se) are pronounce alike.

    So you have to focus on other words in the sentence. Since "il" and "ils" are also homophones, as well as "elle" and "elles", it is sometimes impossible to distinguish the singular from the plural forms.

    In this sentence, though, the subject is the plural "les hommes" [LEZOM], which is quite different from the singular "l'homme" [LOM].


Gail909212

    "The men suspect your client" means the same thing, non?


JimCassels

    Marked incorrect for "The men suspect your client". Why? Distrust is accepted. Why not suspect.


Tom419655

    Apparently, "suspect" is not fully synonymous with "distrust" -- it translates as soupçonner.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.