"Es geht schlecht."

Translation:It is going bad.

April 2, 2018

36 Comments


Ashley94574

The correct answer of 'it is going bad' is not good English. It should be accepting 'It is going badly' which is much more grammatically correct.

April 2, 2018

jannaverse

I agree completely with Ashley. Correct English grammar would use the adverb "badly" instead of the adjective "bad". I said "it's going badly" and was marked as being wrong.

April 6, 2018

anno35

Agreed. It is quite incorrect in English to say 'it is going bad'.

February 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Not quite, I think. "It is going bad" is correct English, but not as a translation for the given German sentence. As I and others have said, "It is going bad" is used to refer to foodstuffs that are going rotten, sour, or in some other way becoming inedible.

    February 27, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      "It is going bad" is possible in English, but it means something completely different to "It is going badly". "It is going bad" means that some food item is becoming rotten, whereas "It is going badly" describes how a particular thing is progressing (an exam, or a course of study, for example). I don't think the German "Es geht schlecht." would have anything to do with mouldy food, so I agree that the correct answer should be "It is going badly".

      May 15, 2018

Calibrimbor

      Poorly also not accepted, though it is proper English.

      June 14, 2018

PauletteSm

      That is exactly what I was going to post.

      April 9, 2018

Raisinnoir

      Assuming this is a reply to "Wie geht es?" ( How's it going? ) It seems to me the reply would be "Nicht so gut." I've lived in Germany, but am not a native speaker.

      April 2, 2018

stepintime

      I've heard people say "Es geht schlecht/gut" (maybe more commonly "Schlecht/Gut geht's") for "I'm [not] doing fine" (or rather, "It's / things are going badly/well"), but I don't think learners should memorise that. I'd always go for "Es geht mir schlecht/gut", or, in short, just "Schlecht/Gut".

      "Es geht schlecht" is something I'd say when I'm asked how the nordic skiing is going / working out: the snow is too wet and I keep getting stuck.

      April 2, 2018

one_half_3544

      I've reported it

      August 14, 2018

um6661138

      most people don't speak super proper all the time, especially in simple greetings and small talk, but i totally agree that "badly" should be accepted. i purposefully used "badly" to see how DL would handle it bc i am very familiar with the little quirky translations on this site and have begun to be less frustrated by them and more interested in their existence, and the banter and dialogues they create in the discussion threads. i wasn't surprised to see that it wasn't accepted. wasn't surprised to see people conversing about it either. : )


      bc there is so much slang in language i am totally fine with "bad" being accepted, but it's just off putting when a language site has so many flaws in the one thing they are trying to sell....


      well, back to my FREE language learning. : )

      September 30, 2018

Barak247159

      I agree

      October 27, 2018

ColinSpill1

      +1

      June 26, 2018

ericdsouza4

      This is bad english grammar, using an adjective instead of sn adverb

      April 23, 2018

KerenWande

      I'm a native English speaker, from Canada. "It is going bad" is VERY poor grammar, as a reply to "How are you?/Wie geht es Ihnen".

      May 13, 2018

EileenOMor

      Is this sentence is more in the nature of spoiled food, like a banana "going bad"?

      April 7, 2018

jjones996997

      That would work grammatically in English. I, too, wonder if that's what the writer of the question meant, not realising that without the banana context, most people's first response would be to use the adverb.

      April 18, 2018

NeoTubNinja

      Giving it context like that turns what would be a poor English sentence into something grammatically sound. I would have chosen to use poorly instead of badly for my adverb, but hey ... Tomato, Tomate.

      May 11, 2018

stepintime

      I can't say, of course, if that's what the English sentence was trying to say, but it doesn't work for the German sentence. Maybe the person who wrote the German sentence misunderstood the English one.

      "The banana is going bad" would be "Die Banane wird schlecht": "Iss die Banane, sonst wird sie schlecht!" (Eat the banana, or it'll go bad)

      "The banana has gone bad" = "Die Banane ist schlecht" (it is now bad and I can't use it) or "Die Banane ist schlecht geworden" (it has gone bad during these past three days).

      May 14, 2018

Aeb9O

      "It is going bad" is improper english grammar. You MUST fix this. It is "badly" or "poorly."

      July 6, 2018

KishoreGop3

      Shouldn't 'It goes poorly' also be accepted as an answer?

      June 2, 2018

WilliamM.G

      DL has not fixed it as of this Christmas Eve. Kein Frohe Weihnachten?

      December 24, 2018

PaulJohnso742055

      Me too! Correct this DuoLingo. Really poor English.

      June 4, 2018

ElleSavn

      "Badly" is an adverb that describes the verb: how it's "going" -- gehen. Very poor English and INcorrect to say, "It's going bad." That's the negative equivalent of saying, "It's going good," instead of "It's going well."

      June 23, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I agree. Although it is possible in English correctly to say "It is going bad", it means something quite different. It refers to perishable food that is turning mouldy, sour, or stale!

        June 25, 2018

tucatnev

        Yeah Duo, gimme even more positive messages. :)

        August 21, 2018

Wolven69

        I agree with Ashley

        September 11, 2018

BaileyBruc3

        In English: "It is going poorly." covers both 'bananas' and 'skiing.' Ergo, the better choice

        September 30, 2018

Stawmn

        "It is going badly", it the grammatically correct answer, rather that "it is going bad". "It is going poorly" is also correct, although neither are accepted.

        November 15, 2018

Mike_in_Kyiv

        One of the options offered is "badly". It is more grammatically correct also.

        November 29, 2018

Janet271992

        First there are adverbs in English that German does not have. Therefore it is incorrect to say "It is going bad." How it is going is, in English, an adverb. Bad is not an adverb; therefore, the correct word should be "badly" or "poorly" both of which duolingo said were wrong. Since duolingo says English and Spanish are the languages it "teacher" the most, I hope duolingo does a better job of teaching English than it requires of English speakers learning a foreign language and requires English learners to use adverbs correctly (note the adverb!).

        January 24, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          I agree. In addition, as I mentioned above, "It is going bad" means something quite different in English, being used when milk or some other perishable foodstuff is turning mouldy, sour, or stale.

          January 25, 2019

Stewart288923

          Sure, if (the food) is going bad, but we do not know what is the context. If it is an adverb then it must be 'it is going badly'. Reported.

          January 27, 2019

Nick27986

          You are given "badly" as a translation if you tap "schlecht" yet still told incorrectly that you are wrong if you type the more correct English

          February 2, 2019

johnmcm42

          It also marked "It goes badly" wrong.

          February 18, 2019

          [deactivated user]

            I agree that this should not be so, as do many of the previous comments here which have said the same thing. I, like others, have reported it.

            February 19, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.