1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht schlecht."

"Es geht schlecht."

Translation:It is going badly.

April 2, 2018

38 Comments


Ashley94574

The correct answer of 'it is going bad' is not good English. It should be accepting 'It is going badly' which is much more grammatically correct.


jannaverse

I agree completely with Ashley. Correct English grammar would use the adverb "badly" instead of the adjective "bad". I said "it's going badly" and was marked as being wrong.


anno35

Agreed. It is quite incorrect in English to say 'it is going bad'.


[deactivated user]

    Not quite, I think. "It is going bad" is correct English, but not as a translation for the given German sentence. As I and others have said, "It is going bad" is used to refer to foodstuffs that are going rotten, sour, or in some other way becoming inedible.


    [deactivated user]

      "It is going bad" is possible in English, but it means something completely different to "It is going badly". "It is going bad" means that some food item is becoming rotten, whereas "It is going badly" describes how a particular thing is progressing (an exam, or a course of study, for example). I don't think the German "Es geht schlecht." would have anything to do with mouldy food, so I agree that the correct answer should be "It is going badly".


Calibrimbor

      Poorly also not accepted, though it is proper English.


PauletteSm

      That is exactly what I was going to post.


Raisinnoir

      Assuming this is a reply to "Wie geht es?" ( How's it going? ) It seems to me the reply would be "Nicht so gut." I've lived in Germany, but am not a native speaker.


stepintime

      I've heard people say "Es geht schlecht/gut" (maybe more commonly "Schlecht/Gut geht's") for "I'm [not] doing fine" (or rather, "It's / things are going badly/well"), but I don't think learners should memorise that. I'd always go for "Es geht mir schlecht/gut", or, in short, just "Schlecht/Gut".

      "Es geht schlecht" is something I'd say when I'm asked how the nordic skiing is going / working out: the snow is too wet and I keep getting stuck.


ericdsouza4

      This is bad english grammar, using an adjective instead of sn adverb


EileenOMor

      Is this sentence is more in the nature of spoiled food, like a banana "going bad"?


jjones996997

      That would work grammatically in English. I, too, wonder if that's what the writer of the question meant, not realising that without the banana context, most people's first response would be to use the adverb.


NeoTubNinja

      Giving it context like that turns what would be a poor English sentence into something grammatically sound. I would have chosen to use poorly instead of badly for my adverb, but hey ... Tomato, Tomate.


stepintime

      I can't say, of course, if that's what the English sentence was trying to say, but it doesn't work for the German sentence. Maybe the person who wrote the German sentence misunderstood the English one.

      "The banana is going bad" would be "Die Banane wird schlecht": "Iss die Banane, sonst wird sie schlecht!" (Eat the banana, or it'll go bad)

      "The banana has gone bad" = "Die Banane ist schlecht" (it is now bad and I can't use it) or "Die Banane ist schlecht geworden" (it has gone bad during these past three days).


KerenWande

      I'm a native English speaker, from Canada. "It is going bad" is VERY poor grammar, as a reply to "How are you?/Wie geht es Ihnen".


Aeb9O

      "It is going bad" is improper english grammar. You MUST fix this. It is "badly" or "poorly."


KishoreGop3

      Shouldn't 'It goes poorly' also be accepted as an answer?


WilliamM.G

      DL has not fixed it as of this Christmas Eve. Kein Frohe Weihnachten?


Emilio_Spain

      "it's going bad" may not be 100% grammatically correct, but it's conversationally correct. As much as "i'm good", "i'm doing good", etc.


PaulJohnso742055

      Me too! Correct this DuoLingo. Really poor English.


ElleSavn

      "Badly" is an adverb that describes the verb: how it's "going" -- gehen. Very poor English and INcorrect to say, "It's going bad." That's the negative equivalent of saying, "It's going good," instead of "It's going well."


      [deactivated user]

        I agree. Although it is possible in English correctly to say "It is going bad", it means something quite different. It refers to perishable food that is turning mouldy, sour, or stale!


tucatnev

        Yeah Duo, gimme even more positive messages. :)


Wolven69

        I agree with Ashley


Stawmn

        "It is going badly", it the grammatically correct answer, rather that "it is going bad". "It is going poorly" is also correct, although neither are accepted.


Mike_in_Kyiv

        One of the options offered is "badly". It is more grammatically correct also.


Janet271992

        First there are adverbs in English that German does not have. Therefore it is incorrect to say "It is going bad." How it is going is, in English, an adverb. Bad is not an adverb; therefore, the correct word should be "badly" or "poorly" both of which duolingo said were wrong. Since duolingo says English and Spanish are the languages it "teacher" the most, I hope duolingo does a better job of teaching English than it requires of English speakers learning a foreign language and requires English learners to use adverbs correctly (note the adverb!).


        [deactivated user]

          I agree. In addition, as I mentioned above, "It is going bad" means something quite different in English, being used when milk or some other perishable foodstuff is turning mouldy, sour, or stale.


Stewart288923

          Sure, if (the food) is going bad, but we do not know what is the context. If it is an adverb then it must be 'it is going badly'. Reported.


Nick27986

          You are given "badly" as a translation if you tap "schlecht" yet still told incorrectly that you are wrong if you type the more correct English


johnmcm42

          It also marked "It goes badly" wrong.


          [deactivated user]

            I agree that this should not be so, as do many of the previous comments here which have said the same thing. I, like others, have reported it.


Dan453852

            Interesting enough, on this page Duolingo says that the translation should be "it is going bad", but when I entered it, it told me that it was wrong, that I should have used "badly" instead. In California if someone asks me How is it going? We answer "Good" or "Bad", not "Goodly" or "Badly". In this context Duolingo should accept both "bad" and "badly" as options .


Eternalinstant

            I heard Ich geht Schlafe....

            That means.. I slept well?

            Are these words like isst and ist?


BaileyBruc3

            In English: "It is going poorly." covers both 'bananas' and 'skiing.' Ergo, the better choice

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.