"Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude ?"

Translation:Which of these jackets is warm?

April 2, 2018

33 Comments


Canard_Drake

Why is "Which one of these jackets is warm?" not allowed?

April 5, 2018

EllenC737557

Surely this should accept hot as well? Jackets can get hot too... although it'd be a strange sentence

April 2, 2018

B4burrell

I agree and reported

May 6, 2018

prisoner

Yes i know

February 16, 2019

AMT56

Also wondering why "Which one of these jackets is warm?" is not accepted.

April 22, 2018

Ligriv

Jackets is plural so why wouldn't "Which one of these jackets are warm" not be accepted?

June 11, 2018

WilliamLangland

Because it is asking which 'one' of them is warm, and 'one' is singular. "Laquelle" is singular (which is why it is "est" chaud)

June 11, 2018

Ilkeston

Laquelles = which one ?

April 3, 2018

Canard_Drake

I have the same question: why is "Which one of these jackets is warm?" not allowed?

April 5, 2018

biscuitamericain

I agree, qc; much good may it do us

April 16, 2018

PAUL836497

"Which one of these jackets is warm ?" - has been marked as correct..!! May be Duolingo have now corrected it.

July 31, 2018

blueandwhite4

Agreed. I reported it. We'll see if it ever gets accepted.

April 23, 2018

AeonMach

No, as I understand it:
Laquelle = which ONE, ie singular
Laquelles = which (oneS), ie plural...
...and then the entire sentence would need to be pluralised as follows:
'Laquelles de ces vestes sont chaudes?' (Which of these jackets are warm? As opposed to 'Which (ONE) of these jackets IS warm?')

January 31, 2019

AmandaWilliams13

snap to the 'which one'

April 13, 2018

Linda4406

Another vote for "which one." There seem to be a lot of these glitches since the program format got changed. Time to do some reviewing.

April 26, 2018

Christine909735

Which ONE of these jackets seems ‘general’ reply. Are we all wrong? Otherwise why not: “Quelle” de ces vestes est chaude. Thank you

April 30, 2018

WilliamLangland

What is wrong with "which of these jackets is hot"?

May 7, 2018

JBOXY

None of the jackets is hot, or warm. The question seeks to find out which jacket will keep you warm, and not whether the jacket itself is warm or hot.

July 8, 2018

rainbowroads

why is 'laquelle' and 'chaude' not plural?

May 31, 2018

TheAlex67

this is taking me 7 tries because I keep making simple mistakes

January 11, 2019

Davis462129

I got O.k " Which one of these jackets is warm ? "

May 17, 2018

JorgLovoll

I think "which one" is a better English translation when lequel and laquelle is used in French. "Which ones" will usually be used in as translation to lesquels and lesquelles

September 9, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

"laquelle" = singular, so looking for 1 item, so use "is". To inquire for all warm jackets, use "Lesquelles de ces vestes sont chaudes" , plural form, to give you "Which ones of these jackets are Warm". Please correct if wrong.

October 7, 2018

shaunaaah

Shouldn't the English be "which of these jackets are warm"? Using "is" there seems wrong with the plural "jackets"

October 11, 2018

BrianC512805

Red area in answer now covers my writing-daft

December 9, 2018

AnthonyRW

Which of these jackets ARE warm should be allowed too.

January 23, 2019

RobynCooga

Same comment: it seems that "which one" should also be accepted. Duo appears to be going for the narrowest interpretation possible!

January 24, 2019

gsgough

Does anypne know what's the difference between a jacket and a coat?

February 12, 2019

AeonMach

I think many of us think them as fairly interchangeable terms huh? Me too. A quick search suggests that:
jacket - waist or hip length (and think also sports jacket/blazer)
coat - longer, possibly thigh length and/or thicker

jacket - veste (implying that more trim, less thick item)
coat - manteau

February 12, 2019

kealarose

Why use "de" and not "des"?

February 13, 2019

JorgLovoll

I think "de" is the preposition "of", in this case, not the partitive article.

February 13, 2019

Erica852139

why did they use "est" instead of "sont" when jackets is plural??

August 13, 2018

Shannon337947

It is because "jackets" is not the subject.

October 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.