1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Laquelle de ces vestes est c…

"Laquelle de ces vestes est chaude ?"

Translation:Which of these jackets is warm?

April 2, 2018

32 Comments


Canard_Drake

Why is "Which one of these jackets is warm?" not allowed?


EllenC737557

Surely this should accept hot as well? Jackets can get hot too... although it'd be a strange sentence


B4burrell

I agree and reported


AMT56

Also wondering why "Which one of these jackets is warm?" is not accepted.


Ligriv

Jackets is plural so why wouldn't "Which one of these jackets are warm" not be accepted?


WilliamLangland

Because it is asking which 'one' of them is warm, and 'one' is singular. "Laquelle" is singular (which is why it is "est" chaud)


Ilkeston

Laquelles = which one ?


Canard_Drake

I have the same question: why is "Which one of these jackets is warm?" not allowed?


biscuitamericain

I agree, qc; much good may it do us


PAUL836497

"Which one of these jackets is warm ?" - has been marked as correct..!! May be Duolingo have now corrected it.


blueandwhite4

Agreed. I reported it. We'll see if it ever gets accepted.


AeonMach

No, as I understand it:
Laquelle = which ONE, ie singular
Laquelles = which (oneS), ie plural...
...and then the entire sentence would need to be pluralised as follows:
'Laquelles de ces vestes sont chaudes?' (Which of these jackets are warm? As opposed to 'Which (ONE) of these jackets IS warm?')


AmandaWilliams13

snap to the 'which one'


Linda4406

Another vote for "which one." There seem to be a lot of these glitches since the program format got changed. Time to do some reviewing.


Christine909735

Which ONE of these jackets seems ‘general’ reply. Are we all wrong? Otherwise why not: “Quelle” de ces vestes est chaude. Thank you


WilliamLangland

What is wrong with "which of these jackets is hot"?


JBOXY

None of the jackets is hot, or warm. The question seeks to find out which jacket will keep you warm, and not whether the jacket itself is warm or hot.


The_Laniakean

this is taking me 7 tries because I keep making simple mistakes


Davis462129

I got O.k " Which one of these jackets is warm ? "


KerriganUnknown

why is 'laquelle' and 'chaude' not plural?


JorgLovoll

I think "which one" is a better English translation when lequel and laquelle is used in French. "Which ones" will usually be used in as translation to lesquels and lesquelles


ADRIANKLOS2

"laquelle" = singular, so looking for 1 item, so use "is". To inquire for all warm jackets, use "Lesquelles de ces vestes sont chaudes" , plural form, to give you "Which ones of these jackets are Warm". Please correct if wrong.


shaunaaah

Shouldn't the English be "which of these jackets are warm"? Using "is" there seems wrong with the plural "jackets"


BrianC512805

Red area in answer now covers my writing-daft


AnthonyRW

Which of these jackets ARE warm should be allowed too.


RobynCooga

Same comment: it seems that "which one" should also be accepted. Duo appears to be going for the narrowest interpretation possible!


gsgough

Does anypne know what's the difference between a jacket and a coat?


AeonMach

I think many of us think them as fairly interchangeable terms huh? Me too. A quick search suggests that:
jacket - waist or hip length (and think also sports jacket/blazer)
coat - longer, possibly thigh length and/or thicker

jacket - veste (implying that more trim, less thick item)
coat - manteau


kealarose

Why use "de" and not "des"?


JorgLovoll

I think "de" is the preposition "of", in this case, not the partitive article.


Suppremer

"which of these jackets are hot" wrong ?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.