"Il y a de grands parapluies rouges."

Translation:There are large red umbrellas.

April 2, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

glenn45

Why de and not des in this sentence?

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Whenever you have an adjective before a noun in French, "des" becomes "de."

de petites pommes, de jeunes filles, de beaux garçons...

April 2, 2018

CSA_GW

Wooooh! Duolingo really really like red color things!

May I ask if red is the favorite color by the French people?

August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Not according to Shutterstock.

September 3, 2018

CSA_GW

I see. They are not even close to red, but like the variations of the blue in French flag.

Thank you!

September 3, 2018

Calvin_the_1st

I always get confused by when you put the adjectives vs the noun in french. Here we have adj + noun + adj and I have no idea why.

November 1, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

transcription is tricky when the partitive de is followed by adj. You set up for a singular and the added "s" is not really pronounced to my bad ears

February 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Just keep in mind that if it is singular, you will hear un/une + adjective + noun, not de. ;-)

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.