"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Ils lisent le journal.

March 22, 2013

38 Comments


carolcltzfl

ils/elles = they - both are correct

April 18, 2013

Steph.tee

Since both are correct forms they should put in brackets the one they want you to use. i.e. They (feminine) read the newspaper

July 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it could be done, but it's not the option that Duolingo took. It makes the multiple choices questions a bit harder.

March 29, 2014

MugtabaGar

I think it's just stressing the difference between English and French so as to tell you "please stop trying to translate everything word-for-word with an English grammar mindset" :/

An Arabic grammar mindset works perfectly though FYI. :)

November 18, 2014

aali21

i don't understand when to use "ils" & "elles"

July 25, 2013

theChoclateBun

When you are talking about a group of people, "Ils" would be used when the group is either made up of men and when the group is made up of men and women, but "elles" is used when the group is made up of only women. In short, "elles"=only women, "ils"=everything else

July 27, 2013

madilyn04

So would it be like saying "guys" in English when referring to a group of people without specified gender?

January 24, 2018

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Ils" is masculine plural, "Elles" is feminine plural.

July 25, 2013

plausiblyp

Ils- masucline. Elles- feminine

November 21, 2017

uniquerobi

Ils is when your talking about men, elle is when you are taking about women. But assume if you are talking about a "rose chapeau" that it's referring to women. Context clues will help

December 1, 2017

AnaMaria949537

Ils is used masculine and elles for feminine :D

December 26, 2017

frenchyfacebase

Please can someone help me with the difference between lison and lisent?

April 5, 2014

LolaHin12

Lisons = nous lisent = ils/elles

January 10, 2016

iamgelain

La and le are confusing, things and fruits has no gender!! How can i differentiate? Ugh.

December 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

In French nouns have a gender. Different language, different logic. You'll have to learn word by word which gender you have to use, there's no other way. But you know, it's like that in many languages, not just French. German even has a neutral gender.

December 21, 2013

Audrey628244

La = féminin's word Le= masculin's word

  • Thing = chose = féminine=La

  • Fruit = fruit = masculin = Le

But "Things" (Choses) and "Fruits" (Fruits) with a "s" in the end it's plural so we use = "Les" instead of "La" or "Le"

Think of putting a "s" for the French article when you see that it's plural !!

July 27, 2017

OscarSoto_Es

"ils" and "elles" both are "they" right? or when you know which you will use??

May 4, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, "ils" and "elles" are translated with "they".

"Ils" is used in three cases :

  • A group of males
  • A group of males and females
  • A group from which you don't know the gender of all the members of the group.

"Elles" is used when you know the group is made of females only.

May 4, 2013

PBonelli

Ils lisent le journal

Why is this sentence wrong?

June 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

This sentence is correct French, and is a correct translation for "They read the newspaper." If it wasn't accepted by Duolingo, use "Report a problem" at the end of the exercise.

June 29, 2013

Vcraig

I thought that unless "They" is specified as female, it is assumed that we use "Ils" in the masculine, no? In mixed company we'd use "Ils".

September 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"They" can mean both "Ils" and "Elles". If nothing is specified concerning the gender, both are acceptable.

In French we use "Ils" for mixed groups.

September 28, 2013

smogreaver

why is "Elles lisent un journal" wrong. They read one journal?

November 6, 2013

milesrout

"Elles lisent un journal" means "They read a newspaper". "EIles lisent le journal" means "They read the newspaper."

November 6, 2013

ZinniaJynx

Couldn't it be either or??? You arent saying whether you want masculine or feminine!!! Makes no sense!

December 23, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

As "They" can be translated both with "Ils" or "Elles", both answers should be accepted.

December 23, 2013

lingolearnercmb

Ils lisent le papier: wouldn't papier be the same as journal? Or do they not say "paper" (referring to newspaper) in french normally?

February 4, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, but "papier" can mean an article from a newspaper.

February 4, 2014

gbaby87

Why not journals??? Its 'they' after all

November 1, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"they" refers to the people reading, not the newspaper.

Regardless, "newspaper" = "journal" and "newspapers" = "journaux" (and not "journals"). This exercise uses "newspaper", so we'll have to use "journal".

November 1, 2014

HGrey2

how are ils/elles/il/elle pronounced ? I got confused ?

March 15, 2015

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Go to http://forvo.com and listen the pronunciations of native speakers.

"il" and "ils" have the same pronunciation, except when there are liaisons. "elle" and "elles" have the same pronunciation, except when there are liaisons.

You can learn more about liaisons here:

http://french.about.com/od/accents/fl/Learn-Proper-French-Pronunciation-Liaisons.htm

October 11, 2016

Chris98.5

Why not ils lisons le journal?

May 18, 2015

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because of how the verb "lire" is conjugated:

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/lire.php

October 11, 2016

BenjaminTr741088

Shouldn't "la nouvelle" be acceptable as well as "le journal"?

April 24, 2017

JonathanObise

Ils for men, Elle for women and a mixture.

April 11, 2018

Paul545049

Having trouble with lison and lisent. Please help

April 22, 2018

s10aid

What's the difference between:

Elles lit le journal. Elles lisent le journal.

???

July 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.