1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They read the newspaper."

"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Ils lisent le journal.

March 22, 2013

38 Comments


carolcltzfl

ils/elles = they - both are correct


Steph.tee

Since both are correct forms they should put in brackets the one they want you to use. i.e. They (feminine) read the newspaper


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it could be done, but it's not the option that Duolingo took. It makes the multiple choices questions a bit harder.


MugtabaGar

I think it's just stressing the difference between English and French so as to tell you "please stop trying to translate everything word-for-word with an English grammar mindset" :/

An Arabic grammar mindset works perfectly though FYI. :)


aali21

i don't understand when to use "ils" & "elles"


theChoclateBun

When you are talking about a group of people, "Ils" would be used when the group is either made up of men and when the group is made up of men and women, but "elles" is used when the group is made up of only women. In short, "elles"=only women, "ils"=everything else


madilyn04

So would it be like saying "guys" in English when referring to a group of people without specified gender?


Arjofocolovi

"Ils" is masculine plural, "Elles" is feminine plural.


plausiblyp

Ils- masucline. Elles- feminine


uniquerobi

Ils is when your talking about men, elle is when you are taking about women. But assume if you are talking about a "rose chapeau" that it's referring to women. Context clues will help


AnaMaria949537

Ils is used masculine and elles for feminine :D


frenchyfacebase

Please can someone help me with the difference between lison and lisent?


LolaHin12

Lisons = nous lisent = ils/elles


iamgelain

La and le are confusing, things and fruits has no gender!! How can i differentiate? Ugh.


Arjofocolovi

In French nouns have a gender. Different language, different logic. You'll have to learn word by word which gender you have to use, there's no other way. But you know, it's like that in many languages, not just French. German even has a neutral gender.


Audrey628244

La = féminin's word Le= masculin's word

  • Thing = chose = féminine=La

  • Fruit = fruit = masculin = Le

But "Things" (Choses) and "Fruits" (Fruits) with a "s" in the end it's plural so we use = "Les" instead of "La" or "Le"

Think of putting a "s" for the French article when you see that it's plural !!


OscarSoto_Es

"ils" and "elles" both are "they" right? or when you know which you will use??


Arjofocolovi

Yes, "ils" and "elles" are translated with "they".

"Ils" is used in three cases :

  • A group of males
  • A group of males and females
  • A group with genders unknown or only partially known.

"Elles" is used when you know the group is made of females only.


PBonelli

Ils lisent le journal

Why is this sentence wrong?


Arjofocolovi

This sentence is correct French, and is a correct translation for "They read the newspaper." If it wasn't accepted by Duolingo, use "Report a problem" at the end of the exercise.


Vcraig

I thought that unless "They" is specified as female, it is assumed that we use "Ils" in the masculine, no? In mixed company we'd use "Ils".


Arjofocolovi

"They" can mean both "Ils" and "Elles". If nothing is specified concerning the gender, both are acceptable.

In French we use "Ils" for mixed groups.


smogreaver

why is "Elles lisent un journal" wrong. They read one journal?


milesrout

"Elles lisent un journal" means "They read a newspaper". "EIles lisent le journal" means "They read the newspaper."


ZinniaJynx

Couldn't it be either or??? You arent saying whether you want masculine or feminine!!! Makes no sense!


Arjofocolovi

As "They" can be translated both with "Ils" or "Elles", both answers should be accepted.


lingolearnercmb

Ils lisent le papier: wouldn't papier be the same as journal? Or do they not say "paper" (referring to newspaper) in french normally?


Arjofocolovi

No, but "papier" can mean an article from a newspaper.


gbaby87

Why not journals??? Its 'they' after all


Arjofocolovi

"they" refers to the people reading, not the newspaper.

Regardless, "newspaper" = "journal" and "newspapers" = "journaux" (and not "journals"). This exercise uses "newspaper", so we'll have to use "journal".


HGrey2

how are ils/elles/il/elle pronounced ? I got confused ?


Arjofocolovi

Go to http://forvo.com and listen the pronunciations of native speakers.

"il" and "ils" have the same pronunciation, except when there are liaisons. "elle" and "elles" have the same pronunciation, except when there are liaisons.

You can learn more about liaisons here:

http://french.about.com/od/accents/fl/Learn-Proper-French-Pronunciation-Liaisons.htm


Chris98.5

Why not ils lisons le journal?


BenjaminTr741088

Shouldn't "la nouvelle" be acceptable as well as "le journal"?


JonathanObise

Ils for men, Elle for women and a mixture.


Paul545049

Having trouble with lison and lisent. Please help


s10aid

What's the difference between:

Elles lit le journal. Elles lisent le journal.

???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.