"I cannot believe that you have prepared that."

Translation:Je ne peux pas croire que tu aies préparé ça.

April 2, 2018

6 Comments


le-petit-singe

So what is really frustrating at the moment is that DL offers the correction in the opposite form of vous / tu to what I have just got wrong.

I want to know exactly what was wrong in my example. I don't want a generalised 'correct' version conjugated for a different subject.

So I submitted a wrong answer with "vous ayez" and as so often happens, the correction says I gave the wrong word with "tu aies."

Doubtless I got the conjugation of avoir wrong for vous, but it would be nice to know for sure. Is this a bug, or is DL deleberately not showing me what I got wrong?

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is a big complaint of ours too. We would like to be able to control which corrected response is shown for a submitted translation, because then people could learn from their mistakes. However, this time, I am embarrassed to say, we didn't have the "vous" form. Mea culpa! Here it is: Je ne peux pas croire que vous ayez préparé cela (ou ça). It has been added, thank you very much. We've been told that changes made can take up to a week to be recognized by the system. If there is a problem after APRIL 8th 2018, please report it! Thank you for your patience as we work out the glitches and missing translations that occur with a new tree.

April 2, 2018

le-petit-singe

Or is the vous form just not accepted here?

I DON'T KNOW BECAUSE DL WON'T OFFER THE 'CORRECT' VERSION IN THE FORM I SUBMITTED. IT IS REALLY ANNOYING!

(It's almost as annoying as a post in full capitals!)

April 2, 2018

SuhailBanister

No argument there. All too often the "correct version" misdirects us--and when the question reappears at the end, as it always does, we flub it encore une fois!

October 30, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

Any reason why "je ne peux pas croire que tu l'aies préparé" is not accepted? Is it wrong, or just not input as an option yet?

March 1, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's very close.

... que tu l'aies préparé that you prepared "it" or "him".

Depending on context, l' means it/him/her, but "that" is translated as ça or cela.

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.