"She had hair on her arms."

Translation:Elle avait des poils sur les bras.

April 2, 2018

25 Comments


timwilsbac

Why is it "les bras" and not "ses bras". The sentence to translate was She had hair on her arms. Using 'les' seems like it would be She had hair on the arms. Can someone help me understand this better?

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sure thing. In French when the owner of the body part is obvious, the definite articles le, la, les are used instead of possessive adjectives, mon, ma, mes, ton, ta, tes, son, sa, ses, etc. If it is unclear or there is room for ambiguity, then a possessive adjective is used.

April 2, 2018

Louis97151

i.e. in this case "Elle avait des poils sur ses bras" is not incorrect, just redundant?

November 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Well, it would not be as natural in French. It would sound redundant and odd to a native speaker.

November 28, 2018

aleuzandre

I am a french canadian and in my opinion, "sur ses bras" sounds more natural than "sur les bras".

January 24, 2019

amharris1962

Why is "cheveux" not accepted ?

October 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Cheveux means the hair on the head, poil(s) is for body hair.

November 12, 2018

dianna1808

Why plural poil? You didn't say plural.

April 3, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-03-19 Au contraire ! DL didn't say singular. To "have hair" never means to have a single hair. That's described as to "have a hair". As in, "Ick, this soup has a hair in it!"

March 19, 2019

IchBinMuerte

Why is it "des poils" and not "du poils?"

April 4, 2018

claude295345

it could be " du poil " ou " des poils " we normally say " avoir du poil aux jambes"

April 4, 2018

Ronnie380928

Duolingo gives "du poil" for the chest and "des poils" for the arm. Are they interchangeable?

May 6, 2018

claude295345

It all depends on the quantity of hair "du" if you can't count them (too many) and " des" if you can count them. A big guy will have "du poil " but a pretty lady will have " des poils ".

May 6, 2018

yadge

@Claude295345 That's incredibly helpful thank you!

August 13, 2018

Linda4406

Thank you for a clear explanation of something that was completely confusing.

September 10, 2018

Betsy134556

This makes no sense except as pure overly-polite sexism. Many men have a lot less hair on their chest than many women have on their arms. I'm still confused as to why "du poil" is marked wrong in this exercise.

November 12, 2018

Geoffrey878583

Makes sense. Thanks.

March 10, 2019

MiladWaleed

does "avait" means that she had hair on her arms in the past but she doesn't have it right now but "a eu" would mean that she had hair on her arms in the past and she still has it now ?

September 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Here I would say it is more an example of the "descriptive" use of the imparfait. When telling a story you may describe the setting, scene and people using the imparfait. These are things where the beginning and end are undefined or unimportant, unlike the passé composé.

Imparfait

September 23, 2018

Scarlett780225

Avait - l'imparfait = similar to past continuous (something lasting quite some time, a situation here) A eu - passe compose = similar to past simple ( a definite action, here it would be she shaved/removed her arms hair or something like that, to indicate action, something being done)

November 16, 2018

Tom17872

Any idea why "elle a eu" is not accepted? But "elle avait" is? With different emphasis "she had hair..." could mean both

March 4, 2019

GScottOliver

2019-03-19 As CommeuneTexane said a few months ago, this is a story-telling use of the imparfait, but I believe both should be accepted. Report if it isn't.

March 19, 2019

dianna1808

That brings a little clarity to it. Mind you, I would never make such a personal remark.

April 4, 2018

JohannaRhode

There was a previous translation of "he had hair on his chest," with the correct answer being "du poil,", not "des poils," so which is right?

February 26, 2019

galahadnt

Thanks Claude, du poil sur la poitrine and des poils sur les bras is really confusing! You have an explaination, I think....?

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.