1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un esprit intelligent a toujā€¦

"Un esprit intelligent a toujours des doutes."

Translation:An intelligent mind always has doubts.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


Kautzmeister

Not complaining, but posing the question, would this be a valid translation: "An intelligent mind questions everything."


TommyTrude1

It means the same, but you also change the sentence. The french translation of your sentence would be "Un esprit intelligent questionne tout."


Gerd82159

why not : An intelligent mind has always doubts..


Gern22

My answer " An intelligent mind has always doubts" is not accepted.... Please DL don't be picky, it may not be perfect English but hey I'm learning French....


roOodie

Maybe they should, but Duo will not accept a translation into improper english.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/French/Grammar/Tenses/Present_perfect


EdelFerry

I would say "An intelligent mind always has its doubts"


7ah

That's what I put


Don550357

The audio is really really bad. I know what doutes sounds like but it sure doesn't sound like that in the audio either on the normal or slow versions


KellySturm1

It's saying the correct answer is "A intelligent mind..." No, that's just wrong! It definitely should be "An intelligent mind..."


Squirrel1Rox

An intelligent spirit always has some doubts. I think this should be right.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.