1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oh, there you are!"

"Oh, there you are!"

Translation:Tiens, vous voilà !

April 2, 2018

21 Comments


La_Mariette

Just an expression.


Elliinaa

Why can't it be "Tiens, tu voilà" ?


Chantastic92

Came here to ask the same thing. Does anyone have any ideas?


GabeDC

I think it's tricky because vous is both a subject pronoun and an object pronoun, which might make you think that you could then use tu for the singular/familiar. So wouldn't it then be a matter of using the corresponding object pronoun, te? "Tiens, te voilà !"?

[Update: I just tried that, and it doesn't work.]


La_Mariette

Tried, "tu", "te", "toi". Not working. My feeling is that it should be either "tu" or "te", so I am reporting both of those. 15/2/19.


LadyOra

French people don't say "oh"? It has to be "tiens"?


ercalvez

We use 'oh' too.


doublelingot

Oooooh… really?


[deactivated user]

    'Tiens!'/'Tenez!' could be translated to 'here you are' or other exclamation aimed to attract attention to something; voilà and voici are used with me/te/le/la/vous/nous. I'm no expert tho! That's just what I've found.


Summerstor5

    It's like, "Behold, you are here!"

    Les French are weird.


Ian327719

    I don't understand this at all. Google sugfests "Oh viola" is fine and translates tiens as "like". Is this an error in DL or in Google? DL's own definition if tiens is " yours, (you) hold/are holding, (I) hold/am holding" I'm very confused...


mrconstable

    Tiens, in this case is an exclamatif. Meaning it doesn't really translate in a clean way to English. For example, "Tiens! C'est mon frère là-bas." Could rationally be translated as (Look, Hey, Oh,) That's my brother there.


krista189497

    oh, tu es la... a French person would not understand this? Duo does not. please correct if I am wrong.


neltznehzs

    It is very confusing like this. How could I know that it is "Tiens"?


Troubador30

    This phrase is very confusing


nanda_nm

    Why is wrong "Tiens, te voilà !"?


MaryAnn986726

    Why can't it be Tien, voila vous?


Summerstor5

    "Behold, there are you"? That sounds odd.


Manuel599019

    te voilá not accepted ??

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.