"Oh, there you are!"

Translation:Tiens, vous voilà !

April 2, 2018

22 Comments


AdrianaGar110189

Why tiens!?!?!

April 15, 2018

La_Mariette

Just an expression.

February 15, 2019

Elliinaa

Why can't it be "Tiens, tu voilà" ?

April 11, 2018

Chantastic92

Came here to ask the same thing. Does anyone have any ideas?

April 28, 2018

GabeDC

I think it's tricky because vous is both a subject pronoun and an object pronoun, which might make you think that you could then use tu for the singular/familiar. So wouldn't it then be a matter of using the corresponding object pronoun, te? "Tiens, te voilà !"?

[Update: I just tried that, and it doesn't work.]

May 25, 2018

La_Mariette

Tried, "tu", "te", "toi". Not working. My feeling is that it should be either "tu" or "te", so I am reporting both of those. 15/2/19.

February 15, 2019

LadyOra

French people don't say "oh"? It has to be "tiens"?

April 2, 2018

Posey1235

We use 'oh' too.

April 2, 2018

DoubleLingot

Oooooh… really?

March 7, 2019

coeurdechatte

'Tiens!'/'Tenez!' could be translated to 'here you are' or other exclamation aimed to attract attention to something; voilà and voici are used with me/te/le/la/vous/nous. I'm no expert tho! That's just what I've found.

June 1, 2018

Summerstor5

It's like, "Behold, you are here!"

Les French are weird.

September 18, 2018

Ian327719

I don't understand this at all. Google sugfests "Oh viola" is fine and translates tiens as "like". Is this an error in DL or in Google? DL's own definition if tiens is " yours, (you) hold/are holding, (I) hold/am holding" I'm very confused...

September 5, 2018

mrconstable

Tiens, in this case is an exclamatif. Meaning it doesn't really translate in a clean way to English. For example, "Tiens! C'est mon frère là-bas." Could rationally be translated as (Look, Hey, Oh,) That's my brother there.

February 9, 2019

excellence2018

Noted

March 31, 2019

krista189497

oh, tu es la... a French person would not understand this? Duo does not. please correct if I am wrong.

July 2, 2018

neltznehzs

It is very confusing like this. How could I know that it is "Tiens"?

August 1, 2018

Troubador30

This phrase is very confusing

November 1, 2018

nanda_nm

Why is wrong "Tiens, te voilà !"?

December 9, 2018

MaryAnn986726

Why can't it be Tien, voila vous?

October 4, 2018

Summerstor5

"Behold, there are you"? That sounds odd.

November 4, 2018

Manuel599019

te voilá not accepted ??

November 4, 2018

Elenut2

Why can't this be tu voilà or te voilà?

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.