"The woman reads books."

Translation:La femme lit des livres.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


ArmandoHerna

I am having trouble understand when to use lit and lison

May 9, 2018

Luc647363

Lit is for il(he) or elle(she) while lison is for nous (we)

November 13, 2018

wafflemebutter

I need help wit this too

September 4, 2018

XuanThoiDang

J

March 17, 2019

NirupamaP

La femme is in third person. Then is it lit to be used? Or lis?

May 7, 2018

Yulia816800

It is lit. I saw a comment somewhere on Duolingo a long time ago and it helped me a ton: "lit" has a T for "them" (ex. Elle, il).

March 20, 2019

wujiazhen1

why here is des instead of les

April 2, 2018

Posey1235

You would use 'les' if it was : 'The woman reads the books'

April 2, 2018

Regina57404

how do i know when it is correct to use des vs les

September 1, 2018

Hana908

you use les when you have a definite article i.e 'the' and when ther is no such article you use des which in french means 'some'.

December 18, 2018

AliceFrance6

Me too

September 29, 2018

JOAOLSF1

Why is" La femme lis des livres" and not " La femme lis les livres"

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.