1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads books."

"The woman reads books."

Translation:La femme lit des livres.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


ArmandoHerna

I am having trouble understand when to use lit and lison


Luc647363

Lit is for il(he) or elle(she) while lison is for nous (we)


wafflemebutter

I need help wit this too


NirupamaP

La femme is in third person. Then is it lit to be used? Or lis?


micmicbunny

It is lit. I saw a comment somewhere on Duolingo a long time ago and it helped me a ton: "lit" has a T for "them" (ex. Elle, il).


wujiazhen1

why here is des instead of les


ercalvez

You would use 'les' if it was : 'The woman reads the books'


Regina57404

how do i know when it is correct to use des vs les


Hana908

you use les when you have a definite article i.e 'the' and when ther is no such article you use des which in french means 'some'.


JOAOLSF1

Why is" La femme lis des livres" and not " La femme lis les livres"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.