"Vous devez goûter l'agneau."

Translation:You must try the lamb.

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


CJ.Dennis

"must" is being used here in a polite, figurative way.

In a strong upper-class British accent: "Oh! You simply must try the lamb, darling! It's devine!"

It means "should", but can't be translated as "should", because that is "devriez"; not "devez".

May 29, 2018

Kathy865829

Devez can be should or must

May 2, 2018

IoSonoJamesB

Can "Vous devez goûter l'agneau", not be "you must try lamb", in a general sense?

November 20, 2018

cricri811231

should, in french seems correct too

December 2, 2018

Daniel589120

The new female voice actually flubbed this one, I am surprised, it has been really great in every other example it has been used in that I have come across!

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.