"They are writing an article about economics."

Translation:Ils écrivent un article sur l'économie.

April 2, 2018

2 Comments


junk01

"ils écrivent un article sur les sciences économiques"?

Both Collins (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/economics) and Larousse (http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/science/70678) suggest economics = les sciences économiques. Reported.

April 2, 2018

john_treehugger

It seems to be ambiguous whether they are writing an article about economics or about the economy. Oh well, English contains much more ambiguity!

May 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.