"Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl."

Translation:The bears are called Hans and Karl.

April 2, 2018

48 Comments


8KAITO8

"The bears' names are Hans and Karl" should be accepted. Reported 28.05.2018

May 28, 2018

Tallman69

Translation seems to be pretty loose with German, however, "The bears names" isn't even correct English. You are indicating possession, so it would be, "The bears' names" or "Die Namen der Bären." Perhaps you were marked wrong because you omitted the apostrophe.

May 29, 2019

Aleksandra278494

No, it shouldn't. It's a completely different sentence, with a different subject! This sentence says what the bears are called, not what their names are. That one is for much later, I suspect Genitiv.

July 28, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

This is not true. "Ich heiße Hans" is usually translated as "My name is Hans" in English. Though "I am called Hans" is a possible alternative, the former can be found much more frequently, maybe because the latter could as well be interpreted as "they call me Hans, but in fact my name is Klaus", and this is not the meaning of the German verb "heißen" which defines the real name.

July 28, 2018

um6661138

fehrerdef - - - i am not sure whom ur reply is to in this thread.


in 8KAITO8's defense i would have to agree with him bc DL teaches us that a good and correct translation for "my name is..." is "ich heisse....", so if DL is being consistent- which is not always the case...- then 8KAITO8's translation should be accepted.


i get the semantics of the situation but to be consistent DL needs to change one of the translations- either "heissen" can be used for "name" or it can't- one or the other- at this point it is both and it confuses and annoys people.


make sure to read this reply as if i am smiling while saying the words- it's just a discussion. : )

August 24, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

As you can see by looking at the thread, I was replying to Aleksandra278494 and in favour of 8KAITO8, because I think the sentence proposed by him should indeed be accepted.

August 24, 2018

um6661138

obviously i could NOT see which is why i asked. your reply seemed to support 8KAITO8 but the last line of your reply confused me a bit, so i asked for clarification.


threads don't always go in order on this site. i am surprised that you don't know that.


after asking you the question i decided to write my opinion on the matter in general and was not trying to aim my words at you specifically, but towards anyone opposed to 8KAITO8's view on the matter. glad u agree. : )

August 25, 2018

Ozan845704

I disagree

April 3, 2019

LICA98

how come it can't be "the bears are Hans and Karl"... same way as "ich heiße Julia"="I am Julia"

August 16, 2018

SoyJotaEleGe

The verb "Heißen" means "To be called" so when you say "Ich heiße", you are actually saying "I am called". So, "Ich heiße Julia" would be translated as "I am called Julia"

August 22, 2018

SomeGuyXG3

Fair, but if I'm remembering right, I think Duolingo does accept "I am Julia" for "Ich heiße Julia".

"The bears are called Hans and Karl" and "The bears are Hans and Karl" seem fairly interchangeable to me. Of course I might not be able to speak to whether heißen/sind would drastically alter the meaning in German.

February 16, 2019

katie665598

awwwww cute

December 3, 2018

georgiad

Key phrases for the gay club :)

March 21, 2019

Larry956581

:)

April 25, 2019

eFxfi6yD

Translated from the audiofragment: what is wrong with Carl? Beside Karl, I think there are also people born and living in Germany called Carl

July 11, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-02-19 Likewise, we should be able to use "John" for Hans, and "Charles" for Karl. I have not tried.

February 19, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no, you should never "translate" names. The original question was only about just hearing the name, and he is right, it could be "Carl" as well, but this is a much less frequent name in Germany than "Karl".

February 19, 2019

HerrSylar

Hans, get the flammenwerfer.

March 3, 2019

SeanMay4

Is Bären supposed to sound like 'bieren'?

April 12, 2018

interkosmo

No. More like behr-in

April 19, 2018

Dessert-Rose

No, the "ä" in German is pronounced alot like 'air' in English, only you do not pronounce the 'R'.

April 19, 2018

Will265462

They should allow "The bears go by Hans and Karl."

April 6, 2019

Robbadob

That would be true if the bears were able to introduce themselves. Bears can't talk, though, so it's more likely for them to be called a name than for them to go by a name.

[2019/04/23]

April 24, 2019

EternalEK

I wrote "The bears are Hans and Karl" and it was wrong. Why? We say "I am Karl. He is Hans". It is not obligatory to add "called", is it? Why should I put it in this sentence?

June 14, 2019

DevonMcBri

Would "The bear's names are Hans and Karl" be acceptable?

May 24, 2018

MarcelinoNolose

No, the apostrophe must go after the "s"… but it is not accepted that way either.

July 13, 2018

David799082

The pronunciation is correct? I am having issues with the Bären sound

October 14, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Sounds ok to me (can only hear the male voice). It is quite common to pronounce the long "ä" like a long (German) "e".

October 14, 2018

M.parlange

Is the way the audio pronounce "Karl" correct? It does not seem to be a difficult word, but I didn't be able to understand other than "Köro".

January 30, 2019

stefanreis8

Ich höre Beeren und sage weiterhin Bären , ohne Gewehr .

April 20, 2019

BillieRoark1

The recording is not clear

May 7, 2019

Germanling3

Is the setup only faulty on my computer or are there others that experience that they cannot type umlauts,it activates the slow button speech, and the pictures are absent?

June 3, 2019

barrycalvert

half the words were missing or else related to a different sentence

June 5, 2019

lHdU7

I thought they said the beer is warming hans and karl lol

June 9, 2019

TheInquisitive7

Welcome to Earth.

June 19, 2019

snail123O

Shouldn't "The bears are named Hans and Karl" be accepted?

June 23, 2019

janelllove

"The bears are named Hans und Karl" I think should be accepted. Since it is an introductory sentence, and always you can translate this with the verb "Heißen" "My name is Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane", "I am Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane", "I am called Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane," "I am named Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane"

July 1, 2019

Capt_Spock

It is just like the beginning of one of the Grimms' Fairy Tales.

July 13, 2019

Gildemor

Why can not accept this translation? "The bears name are Hans and Karl."

July 23, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Because there are two mistakes in your sentence. Since there are two bears, there are as well two names, so it needs to be "names", not "name". And the genitive must be marked by an apostrophe: "bears' ".

July 23, 2019

Mor944689

Warum ist "The bears neams are Hans and Karl" nicht richtig?

January 1, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Es sollte heißen "The bears' names ..."

January 1, 2019

Belagile

Question, can this sentence also mean "The bears calls Hans and Karl"? Or is there a separate verb for that vertion of "call"?

May 10, 2018

8KAITO8

Heißen means "to be named" Anrufen means "to call"

May 28, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"The bears call Hans and Karl" would be either "Die Bären rufen Hans und Karl" (if they are just shouting in order to call Hans and Karl to come) or "Die Bären rufen Hans und Karl an" if they use a telephone for getting into contact with them (highly improbable for bears, though).

July 7, 2018

Arwa684797

You shouldn't use the verb call in active because the bears don't call, they are the object so we use it in passive and say the bears are called

July 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't matter what the bears are called, they never come when you call them. What a stupid bloody exercise (unless you're a zookeeper or Sir David Attenborough).

    February 2, 2019

um6661138

    what about "the grizzly man"?- u seen that documentary? it's sad but it's pretty hilarious too. this guy thought he could communicate with grizzly bears in alaska. if i told u how it ended idt it would b a spoiler..... hahaha

    February 3, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.