1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bären heißen Hans und Ka…

"Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl."

Translation:The bears are called Hans and Karl.

April 2, 2018

93 Comments


8KAITO8

"The bears' names are Hans and Karl" should be accepted. Reported 28.05.2018


Tallman69

Translation seems to be pretty loose with German, however, "The bears names" isn't even correct English. You are indicating possession, so it would be, "The bears' names" or "Die Namen der Bären." Perhaps you were marked wrong because you omitted the apostrophe.


Choc614

Still not accepted 10.17.2020


FarizAfris

Still not accepted in 2-10-2019


mextex1

Also here on 11/27/19


MhmoudEbai

Also here in 5/2020


Aleksandra278494

No, it shouldn't. It's a completely different sentence, with a different subject! This sentence says what the bears are called, not what their names are. That one is for much later, I suspect Genitiv.


fehrerdef
Mod

This is not true. "Ich heiße Hans" is usually translated as "My name is Hans" in English. Though "I am called Hans" is a possible alternative, the former can be found much more frequently, maybe because the latter could as well be interpreted as "they call me Hans, but in fact my name is Klaus", and this is not the meaning of the German verb "heißen" which defines the real name.


Ketzal681041

Sure, but there is always a but: Think of a trans*-woman. She may tell you "Ich heiße Klara" (My name is Klara) but her legal name is Peter.

Reminder: In Germany you cannot change your first name easily. Its an expensive, time taking process that requires two psychatric reports and a permission of a family court.


prosto_max

I don't want to know why you are knowing this about :-)


EternalEK

I wrote "The bears are Hans and Karl" and it was wrong. Why? We say "I am Karl. He is Hans". It is not obligatory to add "called", is it? Why should I put it in this sentence?


Tearlaidh

Then it would be " Die Bären sind Hans und Karl."


Jens854544

Das sehe ich genauso. Man sagt auch im deutschen: Das sind ...


georgiad

Key phrases for the gay club :)


IanMendes

bwahahahaha oh girrrrl


An_Existence

This whole time Hans and Karl were bears?! Who knew?


HerrSylar

Hans, get the flammenwerfer.


Vanderboom18

Hey do you guys remember something in the "Intro" skill like "Ich bin Hans und er ist Karl"? That's creepy...


DuoDestine

I did my daily duo.

But - did you? XD


Note: Reply to this comment here if you want me to read it :D have a nice day!


eFxfi6yD

Translated from the audiofragment: what is wrong with Carl? Beside Karl, I think there are also people born and living in Germany called Carl


GScottOliver

2019-02-19 Likewise, we should be able to use "John" for Hans, and "Charles" for Karl. I have not tried.


fehrerdef
Mod

no, you should never "translate" names. The original question was only about just hearing the name, and he is right, it could be "Carl" as well, but this is a much less frequent name in Germany than "Karl".


tibfulv

Translating names actually used to be common. This is why we have historical characters like John the Baptist and Christopher Columbus, the Hebrew preacher and Italian explorer respectively. We stopped doing it a while ago, though, not sure why, but it's a practice at least dating back to Ancient Rome with Commius the Gaul and Arminius the German.


fehrerdef
Mod

It has been done, and still is done e.g. with names of big cities. But it is disrespectful to do this with living people you really meet.


BillieRoark1

The recording is not clear


SeanMay4

Is Bären supposed to sound like 'bieren'?


Desert-R0se

No, the "ä" in German is pronounced alot like 'air' in English, only you do not pronounce the 'R'.


interkosmo

No. More like behr-in


lHdU7

I thought they said the beer is warming hans and karl lol


snail123O

Shouldn't "The bears are named Hans and Karl" be accepted?


M.parlange

Is the way the audio pronounce "Karl" correct? It does not seem to be a difficult word, but I didn't be able to understand other than "Köro".


janelllove

"The bears are named Hans und Karl" I think should be accepted. Since it is an introductory sentence, and always you can translate this with the verb "Heißen" "My name is Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane", "I am Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane", "I am called Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane," "I am named Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane"


Capt_Spock

It is just like the beginning of one of the Grimms' Fairy Tales.


Richard266241

I understood "die Bären fressen Hans und Karl"!

I thought they really ate Hans and Karl.


DevonMcBri

Would "The bear's names are Hans and Karl" be acceptable?


MarcelinoNolose

No, the apostrophe must go after the "s"… but it is not accepted that way either.


David799082

The pronunciation is correct? I am having issues with the Bären sound


fehrerdef
Mod

Sounds ok to me (can only hear the male voice). It is quite common to pronounce the long "ä" like a long (German) "e".


Will265462

They should allow "The bears go by Hans and Karl."


Robbadob

That would be true if the bears were able to introduce themselves. Bears can't talk, though, so it's more likely for them to be called a name than for them to go by a name.

[2019/04/23]


Alex93ag

Bears certainly talk in the Duo-verse One of the characters is a bear, that speaks


stefanreis8

Ich höre Beeren und sage weiterhin Bären , ohne Gewehr .


Germanling3

Is the setup only faulty on my computer or are there others that experience that they cannot type umlauts,it activates the slow button speech, and the pictures are absent?


barrycalvert

half the words were missing or else related to a different sentence


Gildemor

Why can not accept this translation? "The bears name are Hans and Karl."


fehrerdef
Mod

Because there are two mistakes in your sentence. Since there are two bears, there are as well two names, so it needs to be "names", not "name". And the genitive must be marked by an apostrophe: "bears' ".


marwanahme402488

No you didnt say the word( called) in german


fehrerdef
Mod

You don't translate word by word, but complete sentences or at least phrases. And "heißen" means "to be called". There is no vern in English that can serve as a literal translation.


mariovictorlima

As "Der Bär" is an one syllable masculine word, why are "Die Bäre" or "Die Bärer" incorrect?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because the plural of "Bär" is "Bären". The words "Bäre" and "Bärer" don't exist.


BobbyBoaz

What is wrong with "The bears are Hans and Karl."?


fehrerdef
Mod

"heißen" is not "to be", but "to be called"


janelllove

Fine but an absolutely correct translation is "The bears are Hans and Karl." It's an introduction.


JasonVBlack

In another forum somebody said that single syllable words only get the -e ending for the plural, I guess that's not true, and you just have to memorize all the plurals, otherwise it would be Die Bäre.


fehrerdef
Mod

It isn't true. There is no such rule.


Lisa913758

I could not understand the audio Bären/Baeren, so I typed in Bieren and it was only considered a typo and I passed.


Danklim109

There was no hans as a option for me


Karlalauren

Hello. Why is heiße becomes in the plural Form as well?

Will it be the same with other verbs as well?


fehrerdef
Mod

"heißen" is a verb, meaning "to be called".
And all verbs are conjugated, e.g.

ich heiße - I am called
du heißt - you are called (one person informal)
er/sie/es heißt - he/she/it is called
wir heißen - we are called
ihr heißt - you are called (several persons informal)
sie heißen - they are called
Sie heißen - you are called (formal one or several persons)


mrwormy

I put

The bears are Hans and Karl

It said wrong

Another similar. Ich heiße Hans accepting I am Hans.


Micah780641

Dope! I love the names, the bears should be proud


RamiXGames

0MG The Bears Are People


Jens854544

Die Bären sind Hans und Karl. Was ist daran falsch?


Mor944689

Warum ist "The bears neams are Hans and Karl" nicht richtig?


fehrerdef
Mod

Es sollte heißen "The bears' names ..."


jmax8910

"The bears are Hans and Karl" should be accepted -- I'm too damn lazy to type in "called".


NerfSniper42

I bought the suit outfit for duo yet it does not appear, why?


Treacle18

I am amazed that people understood the name was Karl. Sounds like Karen to me!


AdellaHofstetter

If we direct translate Spanish to English we sound like Yoda. We are taught not to direct translate word for word but to what the closest meaning represents in the other language. No one in the US, or probably any other English speaking nation, says "this is called" in reference to ones personal name. It sounds rude, like you're relating them to an inanimate object. The bears are Hairy and Kurly, their names are Hairy and Kurly, the bears' names are Hairy and Kurly. So why are none of these correct?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because the names are not "Hairy" and "Kurly", but "Hans and "Karl".
"The bears' names are Hans and Karl" e.g. is an accepted answer.


Gerhardt406860

Edited for clarification and to fix punctuation.

The sentence I wrote, but was erroneously marked wrong, was "the bears are Hans and Karl". I was making a point that it doesn't matter what the names are. You don't directly translate a language, but pick what is the closest to which is trying to be conveyed. In English "I am called" usually has a bad conetation. Example sentence: I was called fat by my mom growing up. These bears are Hans and Karl, they're not called Hans and Karl like someone being called a bad name. Just because the direct translation is "the bears are called..." does not mean that is the appropriate translation.


PachaBhanu

"Die baren heißen hans und klar". Is showing incorrect answer . I tried many times


fehrerdef
Mod

Well, this is incorrect. All nouns must be capitalized, it is "Bären", not "baren", and the name is "Karl", not "klar".


Jose-Urdaneta

Question, can this sentence also mean "The bears calls Hans and Karl"? Or is there a separate verb for that vertion of "call"?


fehrerdef
Mod

"The bears call Hans and Karl" would be either "Die Bären rufen Hans und Karl" (if they are just shouting in order to call Hans and Karl to come) or "Die Bären rufen Hans und Karl an" if they use a telephone for getting into contact with them (highly improbable for bears, though).


tibfulv

Could be at a gay bar, lol.


8KAITO8

Heißen means "to be named" Anrufen means "to call"


Arwa684797

You shouldn't use the verb call in active because the bears don't call, they are the object so we use it in passive and say the bears are called


Peshi7

Didn't accept my right answe


fehrerdef
Mod

Such a comment doesn't help anybody, if you don't tell us what your "right answe" was.


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't matter what the bears are called, they never come when you call them. What a stupid bloody exercise (unless you're a zookeeper or Sir David Attenborough).


Lisa913758

    I disagree - names are most useful when you want to gossip about them.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.