"Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl."

Translation:The bears are called Hans and Karl.

April 2, 2018

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8KAITO8

"The bears' names are Hans and Karl" should be accepted. Reported 28.05.2018


Tallman69

Translation seems to be pretty loose with German, however, "The bears names" isn't even correct English. You are indicating possession, so it would be, "The bears' names" or "Die Namen der Bären." Perhaps you were marked wrong because you omitted the apostrophe.


Choc_613

Still not accepted 10.17.2020


FarizAfris

Still not accepted in 2-10-2019


mextex1

Also here on 11/27/19


MhmoudEbai

Also here in 5/2020


EternalEK

I wrote "The bears are Hans and Karl" and it was wrong. Why? We say "I am Karl. He is Hans". It is not obligatory to add "called", is it? Why should I put it in this sentence?


Tearlaidh

Then it would be " Die Bären sind Hans und Karl."


Jens854544

Das sehe ich genauso. Man sagt auch im deutschen: Das sind ...


georgiad

Key phrases for the gay club :)


IanMendes

bwahahahaha oh girrrrl


An_Existence

This whole time Hans and Karl were bears?! Who knew?


HerrSylar

Hans, get the flammenwerfer.


Vanderboom18

Hey do you guys remember something in the "Intro" skill like "Ich bin Hans und er ist Karl"? That's creepy...


DuoDestine

I did my daily duo.

But - did you? XD


Note: Reply to this comment here if you want me to read it :D have a nice day!


eFxfi6yD

Translated from the audiofragment: what is wrong with Carl? Beside Karl, I think there are also people born and living in Germany called Carl


BillieRoark1

The recording is not clear


SeanMay4

Is Bären supposed to sound like 'bieren'?


[deactivated user]

    No, the "ä" in German is pronounced alot like 'air' in English, only you do not pronounce the 'R'.


interkosmo

    No. More like behr-in


lHdU7

    I thought they said the beer is warming hans and karl lol


snail123O

    Shouldn't "The bears are named Hans and Karl" be accepted?


M.parlange

    Is the way the audio pronounce "Karl" correct? It does not seem to be a difficult word, but I didn't be able to understand other than "Köro".


janelllove

    "The bears are named Hans und Karl" I think should be accepted. Since it is an introductory sentence, and always you can translate this with the verb "Heißen" "My name is Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane", "I am Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane", "I am called Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane," "I am named Jane" = "Ich heiße Jane"


DevonMcBri

    Would "The bear's names are Hans and Karl" be acceptable?


MarcelinoNolose

    No, the apostrophe must go after the "s"… but it is not accepted that way either.


David799082

    The pronunciation is correct? I am having issues with the Bären sound


fehrerdef

    Sounds ok to me (can only hear the male voice). It is quite common to pronounce the long "ä" like a long (German) "e".


Will265462

    They should allow "The bears go by Hans and Karl."


Robbadob

    That would be true if the bears were able to introduce themselves. Bears can't talk, though, so it's more likely for them to be called a name than for them to go by a name.

    [2019/04/23]


Alex93ag

    Bears certainly talk in the Duo-verse One of the characters is a bear, that speaks


stefanreis8

    Ich höre Beeren und sage weiterhin Bären , ohne Gewehr .


Germanling3

    Is the setup only faulty on my computer or are there others that experience that they cannot type umlauts,it activates the slow button speech, and the pictures are absent?


barrycalvert

    half the words were missing or else related to a different sentence


Capt_Spock

    It is just like the beginning of one of the Grimms' Fairy Tales.


Gildemor

    Why can not accept this translation? "The bears name are Hans and Karl."


fehrerdef

    Because there are two mistakes in your sentence. Since there are two bears, there are as well two names, so it needs to be "names", not "name". And the genitive must be marked by an apostrophe: "bears' ".


marwanahme402488

    No you didnt say the word( called) in german


fehrerdef

    You don't translate word by word, but complete sentences or at least phrases. And "heißen" means "to be called". There is no vern in English that can serve as a literal translation.


mariovictorlima

    As "Der Bär" is an one syllable masculine word, why are "Die Bäre" or "Die Bärer" incorrect?


fehrerdef

    Because the plural of "Bär" is "Bären". The words "Bäre" and "Bärer" don't exist.


BobbyBoaz

    What is wrong with "The bears are Hans and Karl."?


fehrerdef

    "heißen" is not "to be", but "to be called"


janelllove

    Fine but an absolutely correct translation is "The bears are Hans and Karl." It's an introduction.


JasonVBlack

    In another forum somebody said that single syllable words only get the -e ending for the plural, I guess that's not true, and you just have to memorize all the plurals, otherwise it would be Die Bäre.


fehrerdef

    It isn't true. There is no such rule.


Lisa913758

    I could not understand the audio Bären/Baeren, so I typed in Bieren and it was only considered a typo and I passed.


Richard266241

    I understood "die Bären fressen Hans und Karl"!

    I thought they really ate Hans and Karl.


Danklim109

    There was no hans as a option for me


Karlalauren

    Hello. Why is heiße becomes in the plural Form as well?

    Will it be the same with other verbs as well?


fehrerdef

    "heißen" is a verb, meaning "to be called".
    And all verbs are conjugated, e.g.

    ich heiße - I am called
    du heißt - you are called (one person informal)
    er/sie/es heißt - he/she/it is called
    wir heißen - we are called
    ihr heißt - you are called (several persons informal)
    sie heißen - they are called
    Sie heißen - you are called (formal one or several persons)


mrwormy

    I put

    The bears are Hans and Karl

    It said wrong

    Another similar. Ich heiße Hans accepting I am Hans.


AdellaHofstetter

    If we direct translate Spanish to English we sound like Yoda. We are taught not to direct translate word for word but to what the closest meaning represents in the other language. No one in the US, or probably any other English speaking nation, says "this is called" in reference to ones personal name. It sounds rude, like you're relating them to an inanimate object. The bears are Hairy and Kurly, their names are Hairy and Kurly, the bears' names are Hairy and Kurly. So why are none of these correct?


fehrerdef

    Because the names are not "Hairy" and "Kurly", but "Hans and "Karl".
    "The bears' names are Hans and Karl" e.g. is an accepted answer.


Gerhardt406860

    Edited for clarification and to fix punctuation.

    The sentence I wrote, but was erroneously marked wrong, was "the bears are Hans and Karl". I was making a point that it doesn't matter what the names are. You don't directly translate a language, but pick what is the closest to which is trying to be conveyed. In English "I am called" usually has a bad conetation. Example sentence: I was called fat by my mom growing up. These bears are Hans and Karl, they're not called Hans and Karl like someone being called a bad name. Just because the direct translation is "the bears are called..." does not mean that is the appropriate translation.


beerzoe

    Which variety of English do you speak? In British English, "he is called [name]" simply means that's his name, with no negative connotations at all.


fehrerdef

    It does not have to be negative, but it need not be the real name as in "His proper name is Joseph, but usually he is called Joe".


Micah780641

    Dope! I love the names, the bears should be proud


RamiXGames

    0MG The Bears Are People


Jens854544

    Die Bären sind Hans und Karl. Was ist daran falsch?


da.gamer12

    The sentences are getting wilder


Anotida921485

    That sounds weird


max_espo147

    why doesn't heissen work? I thought "ss" could substitute "ß" ?


AbulKhairRiyaz

    Wait, it's 11.04.2021 now. I deem it as accepted!


homopropaganda

    genuine question, is "bären" the correct way to call the lgbt idea of bears? thanks:)


RoyHbner

    Warum ist "... called..." falsch, bzw. Warum muss es "...are called.." heißen?


fehrerdef

    Weil der Satz sonst "Die Bären riefen Hans und Karl" hieße, also eine völlig andere Bedeutung hätte.
    "are called" dagegen heißt "werden gerufen" uder eben "werden genannt", in besserem Deutsch "heißen".


Villain_Girl

    Who Tf names a bear Karl? Lol

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.