1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will scan the files."

"We will scan the files."

Translation:Nous scannerons les fichiers.

April 2, 2018

20 Comments


Maria.Learning

Why not:"Nous allons scanner les fichiers."?

June 24, 2018

m0userat25

its so weird. one one attempt " Nous allons scanner les fichiers." was graded correct and on another it wasnt!


Cheryl252993

Nous scannerons les dossiers


KarstenNie7

Yes. I wrote that, too, but it was not accepted.


NetAndyCz

Despite what Duolingo teaches you early on, dossiers are folders.


Lng52-._

What about "balayager" (to scan)?


palmtree3984

I wrote this too and it was wrong. WHY????


Minipulpe

This word is not used in standard French. At least I've never heard it in 21 years.


LucyB137100

Not accepting "nous allons scanner les fichiers" as at 13.07.19


lfd

¿Why not ‘Nous numéroterons les fichiers.’?


Minipulpe

That would mean "We will number the files". If you want to say digitalize, try "numériser" (nous numériserons).


Lng52-._

Why not "On scannerons"?


Minipulpe

Because that is incorrect conjugation. "on" counts as singular third person, and conjugates verbs like "il" or "elle" do. So it would be "on scannera".


CalumPatte

I don't see how 'On va scanner les fichiers' is incorrect; going to flag this but if anyone else sees this as incorrect, let me know why?


pyl666

Le verbe "scanner" est du franglais, pas du français... Le sens est "Nous analyserons..." ou "Nous chercherons dans..."


JFSPA

"Scan" in the sense of, "turn a paper document into a PDF file" isn't analyser (etc). That's for the older sense of scan (moving ones eyes over the document in search of specific information). These days, the electronic sort of scanning is probably the default use of the word.


CalumPatte

il dis que "nous scannerons" est correct, mais que "on va scanner" n'est pas


Ruth313145

'On va scanner les fichiers'. This was marked wrong.


Wanda655505

Ies dossiers are files too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.