"宅男喜欢做什么?"

Translation:What does an otaku like to do?

April 2, 2018

23 Comments


npiquard

What the hell is otaku

April 2, 2018

davidd1235

Otaku is a term that was imported from Japan. My understanding is that it's the kind of person that stays in a lot and watches a lot of cartoons.

April 29, 2018

carpiediem

Yeah, that's clear from the context after you finish the lesson. The point is that you can't learn the meaning of the Chinese word if no one knows the meaning of the "English" translation. If it were a a transliteration from Chinese to English (e.g. youtiao) that would be one thing, but neither English-speakers nor Chinese speakers say "otaku."

April 30, 2018

Ayvah01

I appreciate your concern, but "otaku" does have a solid foothold as a loanword in English, especially in "netslang". I think it's a little tricky here when they are translating niche Chinese terms into the equivalent niche English terms.

May 28, 2018

carpiediem

Fair enough.

May 28, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Actually that's partially correct. English speaking Asians commonly use both the Chinese term "宅男/宅女" and the English term borrowed from Japanese, "Otaku".

April 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Lots of English speakers call ourselves otaku lol.

July 14, 2018

hippietrail

An otaku doesn't have to stay in a lot and doesn't have to watch cartoons. It's basically anybody who's deeply into any kind of interest or hobby. They should have gone with nerd or geek or maybe even boffin.

In English I guess otaku tends to be used for people who are specifically into Japanese influenced hobbies and interests.

March 18, 2019

Wilson.Ta

Otaku is a Japanese term for people with obsessive interests, commonly towards the anime and manga fandom.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otaku

April 30, 2018

hippietrail

It can be any interest. When I first learned this word the main interest was computers and electronics and at the time the word came into English one of the most famous quirky kinds of otaku was the trainspotter. But they can be into anything. Could be a photography or blacksmithing or whatever.

March 18, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

is AN otaku. This program don't accept it without an article

March 15, 2019

Patrick_Dark

Another exercise in this lesson accepts "nerd" as a translation for "宅男"; it should be accepted here for consistency.

April 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, nerd or geek are the closest English equivalents for both 宅男/宅女 and the Japanese otaku. While otaku has been picked up by a certain segment of the English speaking population it's far from being widespread.

May 29, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

Yeah, I thought myself pretty knowledgeable in such things, and I'd never heard the term before.

March 11, 2019

MatthewEpp5

I agree with you Patrick :-)

May 21, 2018

1_AQ

看漫畫和玩電子遊戲

June 16, 2018

Atte68063

Shouldn't it accept the sentence in plural as well? What do otakus like to do?

November 2, 2018

carpiediem

The hell...

April 10, 2018

RobMcConeg

Otaku is not an English word. Since this is a Chinese course why not just use the Chinese term zhainan.

May 1, 2018

hippietrail

"Otaku" came from Japanese, "course" came from French. Big deal. They're both English now too. Anyway I agree they shouldn't use the word "otaku" here, they should use "nerd" or "geek".

March 18, 2019

Pogosticksteve

Just call them anime nerds. Or japanimation if youre feeling less PC. No english speaker who isnt at some level an otaku would use or even know the word otaku.

September 28, 2018

hippietrail

An otaku doesn't have to be interested in anime.

March 18, 2019

ZachariahP20

not english.

December 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.