1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喝什么?"

"我喝什么?"

Translation:What do I drink?

April 2, 2018

45 Comments


Ender1952

Would there be a difference here between 'What do I drink?' and 'What am i drinking?' Does Chinese make a difference between the present continuous and the simple present?


Jerryy2012

There are no verb tenses in Chinese, but if you want to emphasize that it is present continuous, you can add ‘在’ before the verb. So 'What am I drinking?' would be ‘我在喝什么?’


p40sZFlP

No verb tense? Wow


Emi451169

Well, I wouldn't say they don't have any tenses. They have a word for past tense, I think it was "le", and I'm sure they have a word for futere tense, too, but we haven't learned it in school, unfortunately..


Gabrielle145359

Those aren't tenses. For insteance, 了 does not denote past tense, it denotes a completed action.


Aldeseus

There aren't any actual verb tense conjugations, unlike that Latin-Germanic languages. In Chinese, you can say that you're doing something by adding 在 in front of the verb. But in normal conversation, even without 在 people will still assume you're talking about a present action. If you add 了 behind the verb on the other hand, then that becomes a past action. If you want to talk about something in the future, then add 會 in front of the verb. These are applicable to all the verbs that I can think of on top of my head.

The only things that tend to stump foreigners are when you start adding conditions in your sentence, such as "What time did you eat? What time will you eat?" But this is quite easy, just put the time directly in front of the verb itself, and the problem is solved. TBH it's kinda hard to just think of issues that people might have so feel free to ask.


sara255552

What is the pinyin for the characters that emphasize the tenses please? Past, present continuous, and future. Thank you!


kellybraden

Hey, you can look up specific characters on ArchChinese.com. 在 is "zai" with a downward tone. 會 is "hui" with a downward tone. 了 is "le" with no accentuated tone.


Will-J-Crawford

"I'm drinking WHAT?" -- Socrates


Leon-Stv

Wow, I just came here I clarified my questions reading you guys. Please keep helping :)


torgrimw2

The character that makes the sound "ma" is used to indicate that the sentence is a question


TellTheSeal

I am not sure why your comment appears here, in the context of this particular exercise; because, the question in this exercise is a "what" question rather than a "yes or no" question, and therefore does not involve the interrogative particle 吗 ("ma").

The 么 of 什么 is pronounced more like "me," (not the English word "me" but "me" in pinyin) and is part of the word for "what;" whereas, the interrogative particle 吗 (pronounced "ma") is appended to a sentence to indicate a "yes or no" question. 我喝什么? is not a "yes or no" question, and accordingly does not involve 吗 ("ma"); rather, it is a "what" question, and accordingly involves the word 什么 ("shenme"):

我喝什么?= ”What am I drinking?" (or "What do I drink?")

我喝吗?= "Am I drinking?" (or "Do I drink?")


Nestor43285

Very helpful. Thanks.


merfmallow

This was helpful, thanks :)


DebbieBail8

I know it doesn't make sense.


JRice

I do wish "I drink What?" would have been accepted. It's valid English (modulo the uppercase, but honestly I wish Duo didn't give us that hint, it always feels like cheating and I do my best to ignore it).


MBH3691

Valid English, yes. Relevant to the sentence, no.


James920058

Capital letter in middle of sentence. Don't know what it's for?


chschen3

The program should be flexible to include other answers, such as "What should I drink?" or "What will I drink?" since these could also be implied by this statement.


WangDeFu1

Agreed, especially since the English form 'what do I drink' is almost never used in conversation. Questions to ones self are typically rhetorical questions that aren't spoken.


DebbieBail8

What am I drinking? was accepted


Prisca2008

The characters are so hard to understand!


AlexeyShah

Useful remarks on grammar, thank you, guys


ChanbiGo

Isn't "What do i drink?" And "What will I drink?" The same???


MBH3691

No. Future vs. Present tense. This is the latter, so "Do" is used.


Easy3383

It accepets 'I drink what?'


hossein120648

Isn't it a little too useless in real life to be one of the first lessons? You're asking yourself what drinks you prefer?


p40sZFlP

What should i drink? Is not accepted, im confused...


TellTheSeal

There is no "should" in the question; the question is simply "What do I drink?" (or "What am I drinking?") rather than "What should I drink?" To ask the latter question, you could use the word 应该 (pronounced ying1gai1), which means "should," "ought to," or even "must" in Chinese:

我应该喝什么?= What should I drink?

我喝什么? = What do I drink? (or What am I drinking?)


DebbieBail8

It should be. That is clearly a mistake. I lived in Beijing for 8 years and I even speak Chinese at home sometimes. This is a common expression.


DebbieBail8

This could also mean: What should I drink? Intonation is important to meaning.


SamantaDo

I don't think "what do I drink?" is grammatically correct... But icr i'm italian ahahahahah


KaylaHudso19

So i just realized the ending of the question is in reverse


krt

I think "What shall I drink?" is more natural.


Kevin3230

What should i drink is the same as What do i drink? same question. plz correct?


sandy864139

Fxdhcxyvxghccgvxtj xthbxgkmbxjnxkbxcn. Hmm x city km zone c

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.