"我喝什么?"

Translation:What do I drink?

April 2, 2018

29 Comments


Ender1952

Would there be a difference here between 'What do I drink?' and 'What am i drinking?' Does Chinese make a difference between the present continuous and the simple present?

April 2, 2018

Jerryy2012

There are no verb tenses in Chinese, but if you want to emphasize that it is present continuous, you can add ‘在’ before the verb. So 'What am I drinking?' would be ‘我在喝什么?’

April 2, 2018

p40sZFlP

No verb tense? Wow

August 30, 2018

Emi451169

Well, I wouldn't say they don't have any tenses. They have a word for past tense, I think it was "le", and I'm sure they have a word for futere tense, too, but we haven't learned it in school, unfortunately..

October 19, 2018

Aldeseus

There aren't any actual verb tense conjugations, unlike that Latin-Germanic languages. In Chinese, you can say that you're doing something by adding 在 in front of the verb. But in normal conversation, even without 在 people will still assume you're talking about a present action. If you add 了 behind the verb on the other hand, then that becomes a past action. If you want to talk about something in the future, then add 會 in front of the verb. These are applicable to all the verbs that I can think of on top of my head.

The only things that tend to stump foreigners are when you start adding conditions in your sentence, such as "What time did you eat? What time will you eat?" But this is quite easy, just put the time directly in front of the verb itself, and the problem is solved. TBH it's kinda hard to just think of issues that people might have so feel free to ask.

October 19, 2018

sara255552

What is the pinyin for the characters that emphasize the tenses please? Past, present continuous, and future. Thank you!

March 21, 2019

kellybraden

Hey, you can look up specific characters on ArchChinese.com. 在 is "zai" with a downward tone. 會 is "hui" with a downward tone. 了 is "le" with no accentuated tone.

March 23, 2019

Leon-Stv

Wow, I just came here I clarified my questions reading you guys. Please keep helping :)

July 19, 2018

torgrimw2

The character that makes the sound "ma" is used to indicate that the sentence is a question

April 17, 2018

TellTheSeal

I am not sure why your comment appears here, in the context of this particular exercise; because, the question in this exercise is a "what" question rather than a "yes or no" question, and therefore does not involve the interrogative particle 吗 ("ma").

The 么 of 什么 is pronounced more like "me," (not the English word "me" but "me" in pinyin) and is part of the word for "what;" whereas, the interrogative particle 吗 (pronounced "ma") is appended to a sentence to indicate a "yes or no" question. 我喝什么? is not a "yes or no" question, and accordingly does not involve 吗 ("ma"); rather, it is a "what" question, and accordingly involves the word 什么 ("shenme"):

我喝什么?= ”What am I drinking?" (or "What do I drink?")

我喝吗?= "Am I drinking?" (or "Do I drink?")

August 13, 2018

merfmallow

This was helpful, thanks :)

June 30, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

Memory loss?

August 28, 2018

DebbieBail8

I know it doesn't make sense.

November 7, 2018

chschen3

The program should be flexible to include other answers, such as "What should I drink?" or "What will I drink?" since these could also be implied by this statement.

May 10, 2018

WangDeFu1

Agreed, especially since the English form 'what do I drink' is almost never used in conversation. Questions to ones self are typically rhetorical questions that aren't spoken.

August 25, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"I'm drinking WHAT?" -- Socrates

November 16, 2018

DebbieBail8

This could also mean: What should I drink? Intonation is important to meaning.

November 7, 2018

DebbieBail8

What am I drinking? was accepted

November 7, 2018

AlexeyShah

Useful remarks on grammar, thank you, guys

February 26, 2019

p40sZFlP

What should i drink? Is not accepted, im confused...

August 31, 2018

TellTheSeal

There is no "should" in the question; the question is simply "What do I drink?" (or "What am I drinking?") rather than "What should I drink?" To ask the latter question, you could use the word 应该 (pronounced ying1gai1), which means "should," "ought to," or even "must" in Chinese:

我应该喝什么?= What should I drink?

我喝什么? = What do I drink? (or What am I drinking?)

September 1, 2018

chschen3

I agree there is no actual "should" in the question, but the literal translation of "What do I drink?" is so uncommon that no one would expect to use that in actual conversation. "What am I drinking?" would also be incorrect by your reasoning since there is no "在 - zài" in the question.

September 2, 2018

ElMeuNom

There doesn't have to be anything else in the question to be "What am I drinking?" English tends to overuse the present continuous compared to other languages, Chinese included. This could be translated either way.

September 15, 2018

Aldeseus

If you go around asking the question or stating a statement without 在, most people would automatically assume that you're talking about some present-continuous action.

October 19, 2018

DebbieBail8

It should be. That is clearly a mistake. I lived in Beijing for 8 years and I even speak Chinese at home sometimes. This is a common expression.

November 7, 2018

Prisca2008

The characters are so hard to understand!

November 16, 2018

SamantaDo

I don't think "what do I drink?" is grammatically correct... But icr i'm italian ahahahahah

February 2, 2019

sandy864139

FooD

Burger Pizza

December 15, 2018

sandy864139

Fxdhcxyvxghccgvxtj xthbxgkmbxjnxkbxcn. Hmm x city km zone c

December 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.