"Can you take these Brazilian women to the shop?"

Translation:Peux-tu emmener ces Brésiliennes à la boutique ?

April 2, 2018

30 Comments


NezihD

Why "Pouvez-vous emmener ces femmes brésiliennes au magasin?" is not correct?

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"Brazilian women" translates to "des/les Brésiliennes". You don't need to translate "women".

August 20, 2018

Jim606185

I also put: Pouvez vous emmener ces femmes brésiliennes au magasin ?

So if it was a group of girls, would you have to say:

Pouvez vous emmener ces filles brésiliennes au magasin ?

It would be good to clear that up.

February 14, 2019

SiobanSnyd

In context, "Bresiliennes" can refer to any group of females from Brazil, women, girls or even other female gendered objects/animals. But without any more context, most translations of the French sentence in this exercise would include "Brazilian women".

February 14, 2019

Sitesurf

By default "ces Brésiliennes" means "these/those Brazilian women".

If they are girls or dancers or other specific category, you will use the adjective: des filles/danseuses brésiliennes.

The same goes for "ces Brésiliens" = these/those Brazilian men, and every other nationality.

February 14, 2019

SiobanSnyd

Without context, by default, it would translate to "Brazilian women". But in context, wouldn't it apply to other female groups?

For example, directing groups to campsites at an international Girl Scout convention/jamboree: "D'accord, les filles des États-Unis sont ici, et les brésiliennes vont au bord de la rivière."

Replace girl scouts with any other gendered group and it would be the same, wouldn't it? It's all about context.

February 14, 2019

SiobanSnyd

I agree! It doesn't accept "Tu peux emmener ces Brésiliennes au magasin" either.

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it does.

August 20, 2018

StuartJack15

Sitesurf, why is "Peux-tu emmener ces Brésiliennes au magasin ?" (using "Peux-tu" instead of "tu peux") wrong?

August 20, 2018

ellisdp

Surely should allow "Peux-tu" as well as "Tu peux"? Reported.

May 7, 2018

gercyr

"Pouvez-vous emmener ces femmes brésiliennes à la boutique"? Maybe a bit redundant, but should it be marked incorrect?

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

You don't need to translate "women" to "femmes".

August 20, 2018

bhkjersten

Is it forbidden?

April 3, 2019

soulgarden

Peux-tu emmener ces Brésiliennes au magasin, why marked wrong?

June 9, 2018

Sitesurf

It is correct and accepted.

August 20, 2018

StuartJack15

How do you know? I put that answer yesterday and it was marked wrong!

August 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Are you sure you used the hyphen?

August 20, 2018

StuartJack15

That was not mine.

August 23, 2018

StuartJack15

I just put "Pouvez-vous emmener ces Brésiliennes au magasin ?" and it still rejected it, the only error being that it should have been "Vous pouvez", not "Pouvez-vous"! I have reported it under "My answer should be accepted". I used capitals, hyphen, correct spelling and accents, used a question mark at the end as in the English sentence and put a space before it as you are meant to in French, I have a screenshot of the scorecard at the end with it marked wrong, my answer vs. the "correct" answer.

August 20, 2018

StuartJack15

I just put "Pouvez-vous emmener ces Brésiliennes au magasin ?" and it still rejected it; I have reported this under "My answer should be accepted". However, the next question was a listening exercise with word bank, the sentence was "Peux-tu emmener ces Brésiliennes au magasin ?", with it as verb then hyphen then pronoun. The translation given when I got it right was "Can you take these Brazilian women to the shop?", yet when I translate it back like this it rejects it. You say it is allowed, have you just allowed it for "Peux-tu" or "Pouvez-vous" as well?

August 22, 2018

Sitesurf

If it is your report I just saw, apparently, you forgot the hyphen "pouvez-vous".

August 23, 2018

StuartJack15

Sitesurf, it accepted "pouvez-vous" for "à la boutique"! Thank you for sorting this out! :-)

August 26, 2018

StuartJack15

I did use the hyphen! Certainly on Monday I used the hyphen, I have a screenshot of this! If it thinks I did not use a hyphen, this is an error as I did type it and it recorded me as having typed it. Please send me a screenshot of me apparently forgetting the hyphen.

August 23, 2018

Sitesurf

This is what I found a few minutes ago, but it may or may not be yours:

https://imgur.com/a/UqYo4OF

August 23, 2018

AdamFeibel

I wrote "Pouvez-vous emmener ces Brésiliennes à la boutique?" and it marked it wrong, saying it should be "Vous pouvez emmener ces Brésiliennes à la boutique?" ... What? I figure both are correct, but the one I wrote is even more correct (less colloquial/conversational).

June 11, 2018

epsomjenny

I have just had the above translation marked as incorrect. The correct translation was shown as "Tu peux emmener"

April 3, 2018

2X1BQfHM

"au magasin" is still marked incorrect today

November 24, 2018

ArpsTnd

Already accepted on mine. 12/2/2018, 9:20AM, PHT

December 2, 2018

ArpsTnd

"prendre" vs. "emmener"?

December 2, 2018

geoff8407

Why not 'magasin ' here?

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.