"J'aime le temps chaud."

Translation:I like the hot weather.

April 2, 2018

15 Comments


Bruce878691

Isn't chaud sometimes translated as warm? If not, what is the word for warm? I was marked wrong for translating this as "I like the warm weather."

April 24, 2018

JoyceGee1

me too

April 28, 2019

Linds.nelson

I'm surprised "I like warm weather" isnt accepted here. In regards to weather, does chaud always mean hot?

April 25, 2018

Kamran441748

The audio featuring female voice is getting difficult to understand .

April 2, 2018

Greg529351

Absolutly !! I am french, and it is not clear for me !!

March 24, 2019

ADRIANKLOS2

chaud=hot/warm , so both should be accepted

July 3, 2018

Mary76459

I thought "aimer" means to love, not like. I know "adorer" means to adore or love, also, but I think when you translate it to "I love hot weather", it should be ok and not marked incorrect.

July 14, 2018

greendoc1

Have the same problem Chaud= warm should be accepted

July 13, 2018

SpeedySJR

Could we get some first-language French advice here? Seems this is an idiomatic problem not grammar. Since in some cases chaud(e) = warm as well as a hot (how many times would we otherwise be saying the "boy owns a hot scarf", which is silly), and aimer can = love, then in grammar terms "I love the warm weather" ought to be OK. Since it clearly isn't, it would be helpful if someone would tell us why!

August 1, 2018

FrenchByte

Aimer = love

when talking about humans, I think. Not sure about the exact rules.

November 18, 2018

madredomo

"I like warm weather" (my answer) should be accepted. Larousse defines chaud as WARM or HOT!

October 13, 2018

arandaneri

Same as ALL above...could someone please reply to these questions?

August 3, 2018

cliv

Has anyone reported it (e.g., select "My answer should be accepted")? A report is necessary to make sure a moderator is informed (at which point they usually check the discussion too).

[Non-native speaker, so take with a grain of salt:] 1) "Warm" and "hot" should both be okay. 2) "Like" is okay, but "love" is not. "Aimer" is love when talking about people (and is stronger than "adorer"). For things, "aimer" is only "like" and is lest strong than "adorer"--which is usually translated as "love"). For both people and things, "aimer bien" is "like." 3) Not sure about whether the "the" needs to be include in English. In English, not including "the" would mean liking hot weather in general and including it would mean some particular hot weather.

May 10, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

"I like warm weather" is now saying "You used the wrong word" and then suggesting "I like the hot weather" with "the" underlined, but ... ah, never mind.

December 3, 2018

Paribapabou

Warm or hot is a matter of gradation, imperceptible transition, therefore "warm" weather in lieu of "hot" weather is not incorrect

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.