"Are there blue shoes?"

Translation:Y a-t-il des chaussures bleues ?

April 2, 2018

33 Comments


AliceLinde1

Why didn't "Est-ce que il y a des chaussures bleues?" work?

September 25, 2018

n6zs

The reason is the missing mandatory contraction between "que" and "il". It must be "est-ce qu'il y a."

October 22, 2018

Kate_Joy

I cannot spot my error. I wrote 'est-ce qu'il y a des chaussures bleues ?'. Did this need DE? Duo went off on a tangent. Thank you.

January 6, 2019

Elin714429

I came here to find the same answer!

October 22, 2018

Anonymity2018

Because, that would mean, " Are these blue shoes?". Here, it says, "Are there any blue shoes?" You might have come across this formation. I hope it helped. I can't say with certainty, even I am learning, but I believe this is the logic behind it:)

October 22, 2018

n6zs

Please see my note above.

October 22, 2018

Jean344829

so did I

November 8, 2018

Davis462129

I got O.k with " Il y a des chausures bleues ? "

April 22, 2018

TheHandShand

Davis462129, I think you are asking why you got it correct without inverting 'il y a' to 'Y a-t-il'.

Just like in English we can simply maintain the same word order as in a statement and use the infection in our voice to indicate a question.

"Are there blue shoes?" Or "There are blue shoes?!?"

October 7, 2018

n6zs

It may have been accepted but it only works in spoken French. The inversion of "il y a" is "y a-t-il".

October 22, 2018

thoscorco

Thought there was a rule to change des to de...

April 27, 2018

Manuel599019

Only with adjectives that follow the BAGS rule. They go before the noun and you use de instead of des.

il y a de petites chaussures bleues

August 9, 2018

RajaBabuRo

"Sont là des chausseurs bleues" is that wrong

July 19, 2018

SimonKnu

It seems to make sense when you are directly translating into French, but there's a small difference. With "are there" we usually ask whether something exists, but I believe that "Sont là" means "are there" in a context where "there" is some specific location, e.g. a place you are looking at.

July 28, 2018

Farhad1A

I wrote "Est-ce qu'il existe des chaussures bleues" and it was wrong, why?

January 19, 2019

MariaLoren851248

Why souliers instead of chausures?

April 4, 2018

freshmangojuice

"chaussures" works

May 12, 2018

AditiKara

souliers is used in Quebéc

August 30, 2018

murams

Why is this incorrect? Qu'est ce qu'il y a des chaussures bleues

April 30, 2018

Anome

Qu'est ce que = what. I think what you've written translates to "what are there blue shoes" which doesn't really make sense.

April 30, 2018

n6zs

Because "qu'est-ce que" means "what". Just "est-ce qu'il y a des chaussures bleues ?" works.

October 22, 2018

123456delia

Why is this incorrect : il y a des chaussures blues ?

May 23, 2018

titanjedi

blues should be bleues

June 3, 2018

BarbaraSeifert

Is there a difference between souliers and chaussures and if so please can someone explain when you would use one over the other?

May 25, 2018

Omotola270368

I don't understand the use of the hyphens and the position of the words when translating from english

August 7, 2018

FrenchByte

The hyphens are used to connect the words. 't' is a sort of liaison support, I guess.

August 13, 2018

Jean344829

est ce que t'il chaussures bleus

November 8, 2018

JwCmv1te

I put "Est-ce qu'il y a des chausseurs bleus" which you say is correct but it is marked wrong, why please?

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.