1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are there blue shoes?"

"Are there blue shoes?"

Translation:Y a-t-il des chaussures bleues ?

April 2, 2018

33 Comments


AliceLinde1

Why didn't "Est-ce que il y a des chaussures bleues?" work?


n6zs

The reason is the missing mandatory contraction between "que" and "il". It must be "est-ce qu'il y a."


Kate_Joy

I cannot spot my error. I wrote 'est-ce qu'il y a des chaussures bleues ?'. Did this need DE? Duo went off on a tangent. Thank you.


Elin714429

I came here to find the same answer!


Anonymity2018

Because, that would mean, " Are these blue shoes?". Here, it says, "Are there any blue shoes?" You might have come across this formation. I hope it helped. I can't say with certainty, even I am learning, but I believe this is the logic behind it:)


n6zs

Please see my note above.


Davis462129

I got O.k with " Il y a des chausures bleues ? "


TheHandShand

Davis462129, I think you are asking why you got it correct without inverting 'il y a' to 'Y a-t-il'.

Just like in English we can simply maintain the same word order as in a statement and use the infection in our voice to indicate a question.

"Are there blue shoes?" Or "There are blue shoes?!?"


n6zs

It may have been accepted but it only works in spoken French. The inversion of "il y a" is "y a-t-il".


thoscorco

Thought there was a rule to change des to de...


Manuel599019

Only with adjectives that follow the BAGS rule. They go before the noun and you use de instead of des.

il y a de petites chaussures bleues


RajaBabuRo

"Sont là des chausseurs bleues" is that wrong


SimonKnu

It seems to make sense when you are directly translating into French, but there's a small difference. With "are there" we usually ask whether something exists, but I believe that "Sont là" means "are there" in a context where "there" is some specific location, e.g. a place you are looking at.


Farhad1A

I wrote "Est-ce qu'il existe des chaussures bleues" and it was wrong, why?


MariaLoren851248

Why souliers instead of chausures?


freshmangojuice

"chaussures" works


AditiKara

souliers is used in Quebéc


murams

Why is this incorrect? Qu'est ce qu'il y a des chaussures bleues


Anome

Qu'est ce que = what. I think what you've written translates to "what are there blue shoes" which doesn't really make sense.


n6zs

Because "qu'est-ce que" means "what". Just "est-ce qu'il y a des chaussures bleues ?" works.


123456delia

Why is this incorrect : il y a des chaussures blues ?


titanjedi

blues should be bleues


BarbaraSeifert

Is there a difference between souliers and chaussures and if so please can someone explain when you would use one over the other?


theicebear

I don't understand the use of the hyphens and the position of the words when translating from english


FrenchByte

The hyphens are used to connect the words. 't' is a sort of liaison support, I guess.


Jean344829

est ce que t'il chaussures bleus


JwCmv1te

I put "Est-ce qu'il y a des chausseurs bleus" which you say is correct but it is marked wrong, why please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.