"De tels phénomènes sont rares."

Translation:Such phenomena are rare.

April 2, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ratchet111653

A little explanation of de tel would be really helpful.

July 26, 2018

CherylFont1

Basically de tel expresses an intensity meaning such. Check out this link https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/tel


Cachaji

Actually "de telS". Whereas "such" is invariable, "tel" agrees with the noun, in this sentence, "phénomèneS" plural and when plural is preceded by "de". The singular would be "un tel phénomène is rare".


ImagineDragons..

"Such phenomenons are rare" ?????


Rolf383322

Why not telles instead of tels ?


MishaLavrov

The noun is masculine.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Phenomena is rarely used in natural language.


MishaLavrov

I'd say "Such occurrences are rare". I haven't yet gotten the chance to check if Duolingo accepts this translation.


EmmaJaneCochran

I have never heard or read the word "phenomena" until today! "Phenomenon" is used as a singular or plural noun.


MishaLavrov

What? No! People may be confused about words with strange plurals, but that doesn't make what they're doing correct. See: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/phenomenon-or-phenomena

(Granted, sometimes the mistaken usage eventually becomes accepted. The plural "data" has pretty much lost its singular form "datum" by now.)


Ratchet111653

Have you ever heard a word for the first time, and then proceed to hear it again 5 times that week? I think you may find this the case with phenomena... once you discover it, you might notice it a little more because it could easily be confused with phenomenon in movies or with quick speaking scientist nerds. There's a 1985 movie titled Phenomena that looks truly terrible. The 1996 John Travolta movie was titled the singular version. #uselessfacts

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.