1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De tels phénomènes sont rare…

"De tels phénomènes sont rares."

Translation:Such phenomena are rare.

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


Ratchet111653

A little explanation of de tel would be really helpful.


CherylFont1

Basically de tel expresses an intensity meaning such. Check out this link https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/tel


Cachaji

Actually "de telS". Whereas "such" is invariable, "tel" agrees with the noun, in this sentence, "phénomèneS" plural and when plural is preceded by "de". The singular would be "un tel phénomène is rare".


Poef9

Both phenomena and phenomenons are accepted plurals of phenomenon in Merriam-Webster: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/phenomenon.


Rolf383322

Why not telles instead of tels ?


MishaLavrov

The noun is masculine.


ImagineDragons..

"Such phenomenons are rare" ?????


Isaac433425

I wrote, "some such phenomena are rare," which sounds right to me (native English speaker, Bay Area) and seems to be a more correct translation, but maybe I just use poor English grammar often enough to think it's correct.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/some+such

It appears as if I didn't make up the phrase myself, so that's a start, I suppose.


STRADS1551

For an audio ex, should "Deux tels phénomènes sont rares" be accepted?


pom666

may be... but it is rare French... but "Un tel phénomène est rare" is more easy to find... and "trois tels phénomènes"... no ! ;-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.