"May I know who you are?"

Translation:Puis-je savoir qui vous êtes ?

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


TeardropExplodes

Puis je savoir qui êtes vous? not allowed, any ideas why?

April 2, 2018

TommyTrude1

so in french, in a question, we only switch the subject of the sentence (Je, in this case) with the main verb (Puis, (pouvoir)) and the rest of the sentence is the complement.

The sentence in a neutral form would be like:

Je / peux / savoir qui vous êtes

Subject / verb / complement

The sentence in a question form is:

Puis- / je / savoir qui vous êtes

Verb / subject / complement

April 2, 2018

Eric836651

I did the same and would like to understand how this type of sentences should be constructed. Thanks.

April 3, 2018

CourtneyKM

Can't you use connaiser? :/

April 4, 2018

AvaZurita

Connaître means more along the lines of personally knowing someone/something, vs savior which is to know of someone or something.

Here is a helpful article on the difference: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-vocabulary/savoir-versus-connaitre-the-verb-to-know-in-french

April 5, 2018

Sandy243237

Je peux and then Puis-je . I am having trouble understanding puis and not peux, can someone please explain

July 11, 2018

TommyTrude1

That change only happens with that specific verb, in that specific tense, with that specific pronoun. Peux-je really doesn't sound good, so it is only for a phonetic purpose. It is an exception

July 22, 2018

Sandy243237

thanks so much, very helpful

July 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.