1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not near."

"It is not near."

Translation:近くないです。

April 2, 2018

12 Comments


thestiger

Why throw the kanji just like that? I got it right but i think that if theyre gonna put it in just like that the should have taught you the kanji from the beginning.


ayamedori

If they'd used the kanji from the beginning you wouldn't have known the reading. Imo it's a decent strategy to first teach the word, then throw in the kanji later; makes you actually think about its meaning/use.


RyanSorens9

That'd be great if it had a reading of the kanji for me to connect to the hiragana.


ayamedori

iirc, 近い(ちかい)has been used in hiragana in other sentences and obviously you can copy-paste kanji to an online dictionary like jisho.org if you're not sure. It's a bit more work but you'll remember it better that way.


Hannaha70093

Am I the only one who felt really happy when I saw the kanji?


Gaasuba

Is です required here? This feels like a sentence where you should be able to drop it


ayamedori

Not really, but in polite speech every sentence that doesn't end in a masu-verb should end in です, basically.


Allegedly_human

近くありません should be accepted. Reported.


TyrantRC

近い【ちかい】

近い → 近く + ~ない


animatrix1490

And...suddenly kanji, ok. Will we ever see this kanji again? Probably not


xKW02

問題がおかしいです(日本語で出題されています)早急に訂正をお願い致します。


[deactivated user]

    近くないです。

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.