"It is not near."

Translation:近くないです。

April 2, 2018

9 Comments


thestiger

Why throw the kanji just like that? I got it right but i think that if theyre gonna put it in just like that the should have taught you the kanji from the beginning.

April 2, 2018

ayamedori

If they'd used the kanji from the beginning you wouldn't have known the reading. Imo it's a decent strategy to first teach the word, then throw in the kanji later; makes you actually think about its meaning/use.

April 2, 2018

RyanSorens9

That'd be great if it had a reading of the kanji for me to connect to the hiragana.

June 10, 2018

ayamedori

iirc, 近い(ちかい)has been used in hiragana in other sentences and obviously you can copy-paste kanji to an online dictionary like jisho.org if you're not sure. It's a bit more work but you'll remember it better that way.

June 10, 2018

Hannaha70093

Am I the only one who felt really happy when I saw the kanji?

June 18, 2018

animatrix1490

And...suddenly kanji, ok. Will we ever see this kanji again? Probably not

April 29, 2018

Gaasuba

Is です required here? This feels like a sentence where you should be able to drop it

June 17, 2018

ayamedori

Not really, but in polite speech every sentence that doesn't end in a masu-verb should end in です, basically.

June 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    近くないです。

    July 16, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.