"Le petit garçon sait tout sur les dinosaures !"

Translation:The little boy knows everything about dinosaurs!

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


Lizzie898860

Why tout instead of tous since it's plural (the dinosaurs)?

April 2, 2018

TommyTrude1

True, but here's the difference. It is not "tous les dinosaures" (all the dinosaurs), then it would have needed the S

It is rather "il sait tout" (he knows everything).

So "tout" is not linked with dinosaurs, it is linked with the verb "he knows"

April 2, 2018

Lizzie898860

Of course! Thanks so much for clarifying this. I'll be more careful next time.

April 2, 2018

KristianDvorak

Does this sentence sound exactly the same as the following? : "Le petit garçon s'est tu sur les dinosaures ! "

April 26, 2018

TheHandShand

Yes. It sounds exactly like that sentence that makes no grammatical sense.

;)

October 16, 2018

lavenders_pink

hahhahahha

February 24, 2019

Roody-Roo

No. tu and tout are pronounced with different vowel sounds. Also the one with tu would never be said because little boys are never silent about dinosaurs. ;-)

March 19, 2019

Isaac1030

When do I use "sait" and when do I use "connosais"?

June 5, 2018

n6zs

"Savoir" deals with knowledge of facts. "Connaître" deals with familiarity.

June 19, 2018

SteveHedem1

Why everything instead of all.

August 23, 2018

AdrienneHy1

The little boy shut up at 7.00 pm! wrong! audio a bit indistinct

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.