1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit garçon sait tout su…

"Le petit garçon sait tout sur les dinosaures !"

Translation:The little boy knows everything about dinosaurs!

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


Lizzie898860

Why tout instead of tous since it's plural (the dinosaurs)?


TommyTrude1

True, but here's the difference. It is not "tous les dinosaures" (all the dinosaurs), then it would have needed the S

It is rather "il sait tout" (he knows everything).

So "tout" is not linked with dinosaurs, it is linked with the verb "he knows"


Lizzie898860

Of course! Thanks so much for clarifying this. I'll be more careful next time.


KristianDvorak

Does this sentence sound exactly the same as the following? : "Le petit garçon s'est tu sur les dinosaures ! "


TheHandShand

Yes. It sounds exactly like that sentence that makes no grammatical sense.

;)


Roody-Roo

No. tu and tout are pronounced with different vowel sounds. Also the one with tu would never be said because little boys are never silent about dinosaurs. ;-)


Isaac1030

When do I use "sait" and when do I use "connosais"?


n6zs

"Savoir" deals with knowledge of facts. "Connaître" deals with familiarity.


SteveHedem1

Why everything instead of all.


AdrienneHy1

The little boy shut up at 7.00 pm! wrong! audio a bit indistinct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.