"Guten Tag, wir beginnen!"

Translation:Good day, we are beginning!

April 2, 2018

8 Comments


Corli16

Why could the answer not be “good afternoon” why does it have to be “good morning” or “good day”? I thought guten Tag could mean good afternoon?

April 2, 2018

MarkHenry714857

Guten Tag is "good afternoon" "Good Morning" translates into "Guten Morgen." I am extremely peeved.

April 23, 2018

BPOMowe

Because “guten Tag“ means “good day“ and not “good afternoon“. The latter can only be used between midday (noon) and evening, even though saying “good day“ during that time is not incorrect. Saying “good afternoon before lunch is alway wrong.

May 12, 2018

PushythePirate1

oops. I accidentally put in 'Good morning' and was surprised when it marked it correct. Is this sometimes used for good morning?

June 6, 2018

SantiagoPi7

Duo is very stupid at high levels!!!!

September 26, 2018

terminalmage

Would "let's begin" use a different verb tense, then? I used that instead of "we are beginning" and it was incorrect.

November 8, 2018

Sufi72

"Good afternoon" for Guten Tag should have been accepted. Reported 30.01.19

January 31, 2019

RonEnson

why isn't the verb second here? there was another exercise that was along the lines of "Am Montag, beginnen wir" and this one doesn't feel right.

July 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.