"My friends gave me another chance."

Translation:Mis amigos me dieron otra oportunidad.

April 2, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

otherprof

why not "una otra oportunidad" for another opportunity.

April 2, 2018

psluk

We do not say un otro (or its derivations) in Spanish.

April 3, 2018

KutlerBrow

Isn't "chance" also mean chance? I hear it all the time, and right now in my life, almost everyone I talk to us a Spanish speaker! Why isn't it excepted?

September 1, 2019

psluk

Yes.

Mis amigos me dieron otra/otro chance

It is an "ambiguous" word: it can be used as both masculine and feminine:

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=chance

September 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.