1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatacheza na wanafunzi"

"Hatacheza na wanafunzi"

Translation:He will not play with the students

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


Baziraake

dance can be used instead of play!


SimonandNe

I feel like in English this implies and unwillingness, not just a simple future tense. I would probably say "He's not going to play with the students."


TessEwing1

They don't allow "he will not dance with the students" . Shouldn't that be ok?


DavidScott493272

and there can be a 'the' before students


Catriona28475

It worked for me.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.