1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatacheza na wanafunzi"

"Hatacheza na wanafunzi"

Translation:He will not play with the students

April 2, 2018

9 Comments


Baziraake

dance can be used instead of play!


TessEwing1

They don't allow "he will not dance with the students" . Shouldn't that be ok?


DavidScott493272

and there can be a 'the' before students


Catriona28475

It worked for me.


SimonandNe

I feel like in English this implies and unwillingness, not just a simple future tense. I would probably say "He's not going to play with the students."


Aliciakurtz06

How do you tell the dif. btwn he will play and he will not play?


Ernst557459

He will play -> atacheza; he will not play -> hatacheza.


JudithJane

I said "she will not play with her students" and now I realize that it didn't specify her students, but just the students


nancy1944

the word with was not included in my choices. will was but thats not correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.