1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La girafe mange les feuilles…

"La girafe mange les feuilles."

Translation:The giraffe eats the leaves.

April 2, 2018

26 Comments


Iv4etooo

“The giraffe eats leaves“ is not accepted. I think it should be.

April 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • "The giraffe is eating [some] leaves" - "Le girafe mange des feuilles"
  • "The giraffe is eating the leaves" - "Le girafe mange les feuilles"

"les feuilles" can only be used as just "leaves" (and not "some leaves") when used with a verb of appreciation, aimer, détester, etc.

  • "Le girafe aime les feuilles" - "The giraffe likes leaves"
  • "Le girafe déteste les feuilles" - "The giraffe hates leaves"

Note how adding "some" would change the meaning of the last two sentences but doesn't change the meaning of the first sentence.

May 14, 2018

randomobject

So just to check, does French grammar always use "des feuilles" for (just) "leaves" with verbs like manger as a rule, even when adding "some" would change the meaning in English? For example in English: "Although the giraffe (as a species) eats leaves, this newborn will feed on his mother's milk for four to six months before he begins eating leaves."

September 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, your sentence would use « des feuilles. »

However a generalization that started with “Leaves” would use “Les feuilles” as in “Leaves are the preferred food of Giraffes.”

September 26, 2018

Seenoff

So is manger a verb of appreciation that would mandate the use of "les feuilles)?

November 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, here “les feuilles” means “the leaves.” “Aimer” means “to like” and that would be a verb of appreciation.

November 18, 2018

Seenoff

Sorry, but I'm really confused. Isn't there a simple rule that tells you when to use feuilles; les feuilles or des feuilles?

November 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Sorry, there are several rules. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-articles-1368810

https://www.thoughtco.com/professions-in-french-1371357

I know what you are thinking of now. Generalizations in French also take the definite article.

Since we are talking about one particular giraffe, this is not a generalization.

If, however, we wanted to say “Giraffes eat leaves.”, then in French it would be “Les girafes mangent des feuilles.”

November 18, 2018

Wanda655505

Except that I put the giraffe is eating leaves and was marked incorrect. Please explain that one.

December 19, 2018

Wanda655505

Sorry C. J . I misunderstood your post.

December 19, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

"The giraffe is eating leaves" disallowed and reported 2018-05-07.

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It would be wrong. “des feuilles” would be “leaves”, but it would be possible to put “The giraffe is eating the leaves.” and that could be reported if not accepted as correct.

August 8, 2018

AntonioSou45770

Why not: La girafe mange des feuilles. - Why 'les' and not 'des' ?

April 22, 2018

CJ.Dennis

See my other answer here which explains this.

June 3, 2018

Wanda655505

The draft is eating leaves should be accepted.

December 19, 2018

InvertedGo

Could you explain that one?

March 19, 2019

InvertedGo

Oops. Sorry, just saw your explanation. (Can't delete.)

March 19, 2019

CSA_GW

You can always edit your posts when you find any typos.

July 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That depends on the app.

July 4, 2019

CSA_GW

you are right. Posts are only editable when using computers.

July 4, 2019

Wanda655505

Oops I dictated that and it came out drafts. Of course I meant, the giraffe is eating leaves, should be accepted.

December 19, 2018

Wanda655505

I understand now why my answer was not accepted.

December 19, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

I understood that the definite article is sometimes used for a general noun, hence, les feuilles could be" the leaves" or the general "leaves" as opposed to some leaves "des feuilles"?????

April 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, if the sentence started with “Leaves are...” then the French would put “Les feuilles...”, but the verb “mange” uses “des feuilles” for “eats some leaves” in which we often just say “eats leaves.” The generalization would be about “giraffes” for “Giraffes eat leaves.”, but again when the definite article is used after a form of “manger” that wiuld be translated to the definite article in English.

June 6, 2019

10Vo8Cvs

Okay... marked wrong for "The giraffe is eating leaves"

June 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That would have been “La giraffe mange des feuilles.”

June 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.