"I have two dishes of rice."

Translation:J'ai deux assiettes de riz.

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


Bob864206

I do not know why this is not du riz, the du replacing de le. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3635153/When-to-use-du-or-de does not seem to address this matter.

April 2, 2018

nicholas_ashley

For compound nouns with the structure:

noun + preposition + noun

the second noun, connected to the first noun by a preposition, doesn’t usually have an article. Typically the second noun adds information on the material, content or purpose of the first noun.

examples

une montre d’or - a gold watch
une maison de brique - a brick house
une boîte d’argent - a silver box
une tasse de café - a cup of coffee
une guide d'ordinateur - a computer guide
une histoire d’amour - a love story
une salle de bains - a bathroom
un verre de vin - a glass of wine
une boîte de chocolats - a box of chocolates
un accident de voiture - a car accident
un compte en banque - a bank account
un litre d'eau - a litre of water

exception

a cheese sandwich is un sandwich au fromage

Use à when the food is made with something that can be taken away without destroying it - as a general rule, you can translate it as "with."

la soupe à l'oignon - onion soup
une tarte aux pommes - an apple pie

July 24, 2018

RachaelSpoelman

My problem, too! Anyone know?

April 5, 2018

Linda437789

Me, too. Why not "du riz."

May 20, 2018

Claire682820

Why not assiettes instead of plats?

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.