"Salut ! Ça va ?"

Translation:Hi! How is it going?

April 2, 2018

11 Comments


PaulDeNice1

French phrase can be interpreted in slightly different ways. Comment ça va = How are you going? / or How are you? Salut, ça va = Hi, how are you going / doing. These are translations. There is no word for word translation. In context if some one asks you. Comment ça va.= How are you (going)? You may reply "ça va" = I am fine.

April 11, 2018

mbman88

I love it. It's so spiritual. "It (life) moves forward?" "Yes, life is moving forward." Moving/moves forward = goes. It = everything, life, beingness, etc. Yes = repeating an inquiry with a statement. Thus: ça va = It goes. If you're not strongly familiar with English then "go" can mean an abstract "moving forward" or "working properly".. And French clearly has these connotations as well.

March 4, 2019

HebaTariq2

I think it is also used as " are you fine " or " are you doing well "

May 12, 2018

NirupamaP

Two different translations in the two sections. Why? Can some one explain?

April 10, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

In previous section "ça va" was shown as meaning "I am fine", but when prefixed with "Salut" (Hi) it changes context to "How are you?". Does that happen a lot in French?

April 2, 2018

PhillipStanley

It means something like "Is it going?" "Ça va?" intonation on VA and the response: "It's going" "Ça va" so it can mean any number of questions about how you feel: How are you? How's it going? How are you? response: I am fine. It's going well. etc.

April 11, 2018

WILMOTGRAY

This is the same "ça va" here but i am not getting the difference please make it clear

April 5, 2018

rammy22

Why is çava i am fine and how are you at the same time

April 12, 2018

AhakabareG

Duolingo, also gave me this as correct. Hi!, how are you doing. Please can someone help to clarify?. Thanks

May 27, 2018

Parth.L

Please someone, let make undrstand, "Ca va" in all the possible context and all possible meaning word by word?

June 23, 2018

VincentQui16

hi how you doing it should be ACCEPTED

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.