1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis en train de faire du…

"Je suis en train de faire du café."

Translation:I am making coffee.

April 2, 2018

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Susan36330

I went with "I am in the process of making coffee" but was marked wrong. Seems if the "être en train de" part is important in French, it should be important in English.

April 4, 2018

mrlukens

Please be sure to use the Report button, if you haven't already. This is one of the new items of grammar + vocabulary (which is why this thread began just this week) and the admins are reviewing a lot and making a lot of additions and changes. I have had three accepted already, though not yet this one.

April 4, 2018

roman2095

I would not say it actually wrong, just that Duolingo did not think it was necessary to put that as an option in this particular context. I almost put something similar, but in English we just use the present continuous tense in a context like this and it will usually be assumed that you mean you are actually in the process of doing it. The French have to use something like en train de because they do not have a present continuous tense and the present tense does not always imply that you are doing it right now. That is why we often do not need to do a literal translation of the French en train de.

You could report it if you feel strongly enough that it should be accepted. Here are some examples on Reverso showing "in the process of" as the translation.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/en+train+de#in+the+process+of

April 4, 2018

mrlukens

Please do not just accept that something is the way it is because Duo thinks it's necessary! This is a work in progress, and it is still far from perfect. Please report anything you believe is an error or anything you believe should also be accepted as correct. Use the Report button to make Duo even better! (And yes, I reported this one immediately.)

April 4, 2018

mrlukens

Why not "I am making some coffee"?

April 2, 2018

FrenchByte

They should both be accepted.

May 9, 2018

b.enjamin

This was corrected. "I am making some coffee" is now an accepted answer.

July 27, 2018

godhateshayden

no, nouns in french can't be left alone so they always need du, des, an article or a possessive etc. Du can't be translated as only "some" because it is needed in many situations. In this case it refers to coffee where the amount is unspecified, so the an a wouldn't fit. you could say some but in english you don't always have to say "some coffee"

i'm a beginner so that's just what I'd say from my experience. probably talking nonsense haha

April 3, 2018

rolotow

I thought that 'en train de' indicated currency (it's happening now) If so a valid English translation would be 'I'm just making coffee' However,that is not allowed

April 3, 2018

mrlukens

Agree, if by "just" we mean "I am just now making coffee" and not "I am just making coffee (and not making tea as well)." I wonder whether there is any other way in French to say "I am just making coffee" other than "Je suis en train de faire du café." If not, it seems to me it should be accepted.

April 3, 2018

msviolets1

I thought it translated fairly closely to the english "in the middle of" (doing something) but this was also marked wrong. I'm wondering if that will be adjusted later or if it is truly wrong.

June 15, 2018

DorothyDel2

Agree, but using idiom in translation sometimes doesn't seem to work here.

June 30, 2018

PhillipStanley

I put I am making some coffee and it was marked wrong for using "some". Why is that wrong?

April 4, 2018

mrlukens

I used the same (see above in this thread) and I reported it when it was not accepted as correct. This is a new item, and it can take the admins some time to add ALL the correct solutions. (They are mostly volunteers.) But I believe your answer is also correct.

April 4, 2018

BrianWalke595729

How about "je fais du cafe" is this wrong? En train indicates that I am in the middle of making come coffee, or I am making coffee now.

June 23, 2018

Dr_Mitta

Also 'a coffee' was accepted as a translation of 'du cafe' in the food skill, but not here?

September 23, 2018

Jude484365

'Je fais du café' should be fine. We had this 'en train de' earlier in the course and it seemed unnecessary there too.

September 24, 2018

noriutobuleti1

How do you differentiate between 'de' and 'du' while listening? For me it's difficult.

January 22, 2019

mrlukens

I have observed that native French speakers often ask one another, "Comment?" ("What did you say?") They have difficulty understanding one another. Yes, it is difficult to hear the differences. Many times we just have to take them from the context, which a fluent speaker picks up much faster than we learners do.

January 23, 2019

Coripops

Can someone please explain en train to me?

April 18, 2018

cestmoidaniel

FrenchByte is correct. "Être en train de..." is the closest French equivalent to the present progressive in English You'd probably use "etre en train de" when you want to emphasize that you are in the middle of something.

For example: FR: « Avez-vous fini? Le bus viendra dans cinq minutes ! » « Attends ! Je suis en train de faire du café. Sinon, je serai fatigué ! »

EN: "Are you finished? The bus will come in five minutes!" "Wait! I'm in the middle of making coffee. If not, I'll be tired!"

June 24, 2018

leoburca

Thanks for a clear explanation! :)

July 13, 2018

FrenchByte

I'm pretty sure en train indicates present tense somehow, perhaps the progressive present tense or the perfect present tense. It doesn't really have a direct translation.

May 9, 2018

Yegana823361

What's wrong with the option i am preparing coffee

April 23, 2018

Goran.1

can i say 'i am about to make some coffee'? thanks

June 15, 2018

Natalia754514

No, "en train de" indicates that the action is taking place RIGHT NOW.

October 29, 2018

Robin262107

should be 'in the processof'

September 14, 2018

andrewdwalters

Would nayine actually say this as opposed to je fais du café. ?

October 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.