"nuqDaq 'oH ngop'e'?"

Translation:Where are the plates?

April 2, 2018

3 Comments


EdBailey4

Shouldn't it be {nuqDaq bIH ngop'e'}?

April 2, 2018

mizinamo

No. See the tips and notes for this unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Food-and-drink/tips-and-notes , which explain how ngop works and even uses this sentence as an example.

April 3, 2018

Vortarulo

In short (also for others who might wonder the same): ngop means plates, and refers to several objects at once, but grammatically it is singular, thus it needs 'oH, not bIH. Think of it as something similar to tableware.

April 8, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.