1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqDaq 'oH ngop'e'?"

"nuqDaq 'oH ngop'e'?"

Translation:Where are the plates?

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


EdBailey4

Shouldn't it be {nuqDaq bIH ngop'e'}?


mizinamo

No. See the tips and notes for this unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Food-and-drink/tips-and-notes , which explain how ngop works and even uses this sentence as an example.


Vortarulo

In short (also for others who might wonder the same): ngop means plates, and refers to several objects at once, but grammatically it is singular, thus it needs 'oH, not bIH. Think of it as something similar to tableware.


jkiuhjkiu

Why do you need the ('e') here, is it not already clear that (ngop) is the subject?


jdmcowan

The -'e' focus marker is not used to mark subjects, so whether it is clear that ngop is the subject or not is beside the point. However, whenever a pronoun is used like the verb "to be", the pronoun also serves as the subject, so theoretically it would not be possible to also state the noun that the pronoun represents. However, sentences like this demonstrate a very specific exception that allows you to mark the "subject" as a topic and place it in the normal "subject" location. The -'e' marker is required on the explicit "subject" whenever you use a pronoun like the verb "to be" - it is needed in this case.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.