"J'ai parlé à plusieurs animateurs de télévision et de radio."

Translation:I spoke to several TV and radio hosts.

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


EricMacDon8

What is wrong with: "I have spoken with several hosts of television and of radio?" It may be a bit awkward, but it is a literal translation and, I believe it is acceptable English.

April 2, 2018

louisemathias0

I agree

November 14, 2018

Ronnie380928

I spoke to several hosts from television and radio. I think this would also work as a translation.

April 7, 2018

angus390025

I have spoken to several television and radio announcers.

November 28, 2018

Carro439979

I was marked wrong for presenters. Slightly different to hosts maybe?

September 21, 2018

MarkHolden8

I agree with EricMacDon8 "I have spoken with several (or in my case "a few") hosts of television and radio". Yes it is clunky and very literal, but it makes as much sense as any of the other sentences regarding television and radio (more than some).........

September 11, 2018

TRGareau

Why is "a number of" accepted for "plusieurs" but not "numerous"?

May 6, 2018

MarcSteven4

I said "presenters" but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts?

September 19, 2018

MarcSteven4

Ignore that, it was something else I had wrong in the sentence

September 19, 2018

louisemathias0

"I spoke to several hosts of tv and radio" WHY is that wrong????

November 14, 2018

louisemathias0

Why not "I spoke to several TV and radio hosts"?

November 15, 2018

LindaMundy1

The 'several' applies to the hosts and is better English.

January 27, 2019

Lizzie898860

Télé wasn’t accepted. Why not?

March 6, 2019

vwsheldon

In another place, animateur is translated as announcer. Why isn't it accepted here?

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.