1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai parlé à plusieurs anima…

"J'ai parlé à plusieurs animateurs de télévision et de radio."

Translation:I spoke to several TV and radio hosts.

April 2, 2018

18 Comments


EricMacDon8

What is wrong with: "I have spoken with several hosts of television and of radio?" It may be a bit awkward, but it is a literal translation and, I believe it is acceptable English.


Ronnie380928

I spoke to several hosts from television and radio. I think this would also work as a translation.


angus390025

I have spoken to several television and radio announcers.


Carro439979

I was marked wrong for presenters. Slightly different to hosts maybe?


MarkHolden8

I agree with EricMacDon8 "I have spoken with several (or in my case "a few") hosts of television and radio". Yes it is clunky and very literal, but it makes as much sense as any of the other sentences regarding television and radio (more than some).........


TRGareau

Why is "a number of" accepted for "plusieurs" but not "numerous"?


Renardo_11

“numerous” is more like a lot or (very) many, so it's much more than “plusieurs.”


MarcSteven4

I said "presenters" but it was marked wrong. Any thoughts?


MarcSteven4

Ignore that, it was something else I had wrong in the sentence


louisemathias0

"I spoke to several hosts of tv and radio" WHY is that wrong????


louisemathias0

Why not "I spoke to several TV and radio hosts"?


LindaMundy1

The 'several' applies to the hosts and is better English.


Lizzie898860

Télé wasn’t accepted. Why not?


vwsheldon

In another place, animateur is translated as announcer. Why isn't it accepted here?


UnaDonna213779

Hosts sounds absolutely weird to me in this sentence. I would always say presenters (or announcers for radio).


drwhofreak

If you switch round tv and radio it doesnt accept it...


Dthebrowni

I spoke several TV and radio hosts. Is 'to' really necessary

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.