1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is that crocodile dangerous?"

"Is that crocodile dangerous?"

Translation:Est-ce que ce crocodile est dangereux ?

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


Lizzie898860

Why is "est-ce crocodile dangereux ?" not OK?


relox84

Simple subject-verb inversion doesn't work with nouns, you have to reduplicate the corresponding pronoun : "Ce crocodile est-il dangereux ?"


Lizzie898860

Ah oui ! Merci beaucoup !


glaceon953

Thank you for your explanation


Sonorus702246

Is "Ce crocodile est-il m├ęchant" acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.