"Is that crocodile dangerous?"

Translation:Est-ce que ce crocodile est dangereux ?

April 2, 2018

5 Comments


Lizzie898860

Why is "est-ce crocodile dangereux ?" not OK?

April 2, 2018

relox84

Simple subject-verb inversion doesn't work with nouns, you have to reduplicate the corresponding pronoun : "Ce crocodile est-il dangereux ?"

April 2, 2018

Lizzie898860

Ah oui ! Merci beaucoup !

April 2, 2018

glaceon953

Thank you for your explanation

July 23, 2018

Sonorus702246

Is "Ce crocodile est-il m├ęchant" acceptable?

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.